Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of storybook to enhance rhythmic competencies for beginner piano students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สยา ทันตะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.564
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาหนังสือนิทานเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถด้านจังหวะสำหรับนักเรียนเปียโนระดับต้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์นำร่อง 2) แบบประเมินคุณภาพหนังสือนิทาน และ 3) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมนักเรียนระหว่างการทำกิจกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการศึกษานำร่อง จำนวน 4 ท่าน 2) กลุ่มผู้ประเมินคุณภาพหนังสือนิทาน จำนวน 5 ท่าน และ 3) นักเรียนเปียโนระดับต้นที่ผู้วิจัยสอนจำนวน 3 คน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์นำร่อง จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาพัฒนาเป็นหนังสือนิทาน จากนั้นนำหนังสือนิทานไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมิน และนำไปทดลองใช้ วิเคราะห์ผลโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา และการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยคือ หนังสือนิทานที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาด้านจังหวะ 4 หัวข้อ คือ 1) อัตราความเร็วและจังหวะตบ 2) อัตราจังหวะ 3) รูปแบบจังหวะ และ 4) เครื่องหมายโยงเสียง ใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีทั้งหมด 4 แบบ คือ 1) การฟังและเคลื่อนไหว 2) การพูด อ่าน ประกอบการใช้ร่างกายสร้างจังหวะ โดยการใช้กลวิธีหลักการใช้คำแทนจังหวะ (Rhythm Syllables) เข้ามาประกอบ 3) การเล่นบนเปียโน และ 4) การสร้างสรรค์จังหวะ ผลการประเมินคุณภาพหนังสือนิทานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก และจากการทดลองใช้ พบว่านักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความสามารถด้านจังหวะทั้งการฟังและเคลื่อนไหว พูด อ่าน เล่น และสร้างสรรค์ในภาพรวมที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research were to develop a storybook to enhance rhythmic competencies in beginner piano students. The methodology used in this study was Research and Development. Research tools included an unstructured interview form, a storybook evaluation form, and a student behavior observation form. The selective sampling chosen for this study was: 1) four experts for the pilot studies 2) five experts for the storybook evaluation, and 3) three piano students at ages 6–8 for the storybook tryout. After the interview, the researcher develops the storybook, brings it to the experts for evaluation, and has a tryout with piano students. Content analysis and descriptive statistics, such as Mean and SD, are reported in this study. As a result, the researcher has created a storybook that includes four types of rhythmic content: tempo and beats, meter, rhythmic pattern, and tie; and four types of music activity: listening and movement, saying and reading with clapping and patting using the rhythm syllables technique, playing on the piano, and rhythm improvisation. The evaluation shows it met very good criteria. Almost all of the students also had good rhythmic competencies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.