Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENVIRONMENTAL FRIENDLY TECHNOLOGY FOR REMOVAL OF LEAD FROM BATTERY WASTEWATER USING MODIFICATION OF CUTTLEBONE AS BIOSORBENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการกำจัดตะกั่วจากน้ำเสียแบตเตอรีด้วยการดัดแปรลิ้นทะเลเป็นวัสดุดูดซับทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Srithongouthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.975
Abstract
The present study, the innovative biosorbent for treating acid battery manufacturing wastewater containing Pb (II) was studied in order to meet eco-friendly technology. Therefore, the Pb(II) adsorption behavior of cuttlebone was analyzed its applicability in treating acid battery manufacturing wastewater. This study showed that, the modification of cuttlebone can be applied to effective biosorbent for heavy metals removal from wastewater. Ability of cuttlebone powder (CB-P) and cuttlebone modified by carbonization at 400 °C (CB-M400) for removal of Pb (II) from Pb (II) synthetic and battery wastewater are carried out using a batch adsorption system. The results showed that mainly consisted CaCO3 in CB-P and CB-M400 was affected to Pb (II) removal by CO32- complexation on adsorbent surface. The Pb (II) removal of both adsorbents was recorded optimum performance in solution pH 4.0 with adsorbent dose of 0.2 g/L. According to the adsorption equilibrium study, the very high correlation coefficients (R2>0.9329) of Langmiur isotherm can used to explain Pb adsorption in both adsorbents. The maximum Pb adsorption capacity that calculated from isotherm was 869.57 mg/g for CB-P and 1573.56 mg/g for CB-M400. In adsorption kinetic study, biosorption rate was fast and most of the process was completed within 240 minutes, according to the pseudo-second order model. In addition, Pb adsorption was interfered by competitive adsorption of contaminated Fe (II) and Cr (III) in battery wastewater. However, combination of Ca(OH)2 pretreatment following adsorbents addition was efficiently removed lead from acid battery manufacturing wastewater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมวัสดุดูดซับทางชีวภาพที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อกำจัดตะกั่วออกจากน้ำเสียในกระบวนการผลิตแบตเตอรี ดังนั้น พฤติกรรมใน การดูดซับตะกั่วด้วยลิ้นทะเลจึงถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำจัดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตแบตเตอรี ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการดัดแปรลิ้นทะเลสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับทางชีวภาพสำหรับกำจัดโลหะหนักออกจากน้ำเสียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยทำการศึกษาศักยภาพการกำจัดตะกั่วจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์และน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตแบตเตอรีด้วย ผงลิ้นทะเล (CB-P) และลิ้นทะเลดัดแปรด้วยการคาร์บอไนเซชันที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส (CB-M400) ด้วยการทดลองแบบกะ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของ CB-P และ CB-M400 เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการกำจัดตะกั่ว ด้วยการเกิดสารประกอบคาร์บอเนตบนผิวของวัสดุดูดซับ สำหรับการกำจัดตะกั่ว ด้วยวัสดุดูดซับทั้งสองชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในภาวะของสารละลายที่มีความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 4.0 และใช้วัสดุดูดซับปริมาณ 0.2 กรัมต่อลิตร จากการศึกษาสมดุลการดูดซับแสดงให้เห็นว่าไอโซเทอร์มของแลงเมียร์สามารถอธิบายการดูดซับตะกั่วบนวัสดุดูดซับโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สูง (R2>0.9329) ความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่วสูงสุดซึ่งคำนวณจากไอโซเทอร์มมีค่า 869.57 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม สำหรับ CB-P และ 1573.56 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม สำหรับ CB-M400 ในการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ การดูดซับพบว่า การดูดซับตะกั่วเข้าสู่สมดุลภายในเวลา 240 นาที และสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม จากการศึกษาการกำจัดตะกั่วจากน้ำเสียแบตเตอรีพบว่า เหล็ก และโครเมียมไอออน ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำเสียมีการรบกวนกระบวนการดูดซับตะกั่ว นอกจากนั้น ผลการทดลองสามารถประยุกต์การบำบัดขั้นต้นด้วยแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซค์ร่วมกับวัสดุดูดซับเพื่อการกำจัดตะกั่วจากน้ำเสียจากการผลิตแบตเตอรีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License