Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MEASUREMENT OF PLASMA CARDIAC TROPONIN I, GALECTIN-3, AND NT-proBNP CORRELATED WITH ECHOCARDIOGRAPHIC VALUES IN DIABETIC DOGS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจค่าพลาสมาคาร์ดิแอกโทรโปนินไอ กาแลกติน 3 และ เอ็นทีโปรบีเอ็นพี สัมพันธ์กับค่าคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงในสุนัขที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilak Surachetpong
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1752
Abstract
Diabetic cardiomyopathy is a primary abnormality of cardiac structure and function induced by diabetes independent of coronary artery disease, hypertension, and other cardiac diseases. Systolic and diastolic dysfunction in diabetic human patients occur secondary to cardiomyocyte loss, interstitial fibrosis, and hypertrophy of cardiac cell. Currently, there is no study determining changes of cardiac function and cardiac biomarker levels in diabetic dogs. This study aimed to evaluate cardiac function and measure cardiac biomarker concentrations including cardiac troponin I (cTnI), galectin 3 (Gal-3), and N-terminal pro B-type natriuretic peptides (NT-proBNP) in diabetic dogs compared to healthy control dogs and to determine correlations between cardiac biomarkers and echocardiographic parameters in diabetic dogs. Nineteen diabetic and 20 age and size matched control dogs were included in the study. Diabetic dogs had a higher prevalence of diastolic dysfunction (57.88%) than control dogs (15.00 %). Diabetic dogs had E-wave deceleration time, Peak PVar duration, and Peak A’ velocity significantly higher than control dogs and E’/A’ ratio significantly lower than control dogs. No significant difference of plasma cTnI and Gal-3 concentrations was found between two groups. There were correlations between plasma NT-proBNP concentrations and echocardiographic diastolic parameters. In conclusion, diabetic dogs in this study had a preserved systolic function with a higher prevalence of left ventricular diastolic dysfunction than control dogs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจผิดปกติจากเบาหวานเป็นความผิดปกติของของโครงสร้างและการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจแบบปฐมภูมิที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำมาจากเบาหวาน โดยที่ไม่มีโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ภาวะความดันเลือดสูง และโรคหัวใจอื่นๆ เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง การทำงานของหัวใจที่ผิดปกติทั้งในช่วงหดตัวและคลายตัวในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมักเป็นผลมาจากความเสียหายของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ ภาวะไฟโบรซิสที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ และเซลล์หัวใจที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าปกติ ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานหัวใจและระดับตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของหัวใจในสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจและตรวจวัดระดับตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพหัวใจ ได้แก่ พลาสมาคาร์ดิแอกโทรโปนินไอ กาแลกติน 3 และ เอ็นทีโปรบีเอ็นพี ในสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานเทียบกับสุนัขปกติ และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพหัวใจกับค่าที่ได้จากการตรวจหัวใจด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานจำนวน 19 ตัว และสุนัขปกติจำนวน 20 ตัว ที่มีอายุ และขนาดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน สุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานพบความชุกของการทำงานของหัวใจที่ผิดปกติในช่วงคลายตัว (57.88 %) มากกว่าสุนัขปกติ (15.00%) สุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานมี E wave decelaration time และ Peak PVar duration รวมทั้ง peak A’ velocity ที่มากกว่าสุนัขปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ E’/A’ ratio น้อยกว่าสุนัขปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยที่มีการทำงานของหัวใจในช่วงหดตัวอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ ระดับพลาสมาคาร์ดิแอกโทรโปนินไอและกาแลกติน 3 ระหว่างสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานและสุนัขปกติไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระดับพลาสมาเอ็นทีโปรบีเอ็นพีมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับค่าการทำงานของหัวใจในช่วงหัวใจคลายตัวที่ได้จากการตรวจด้วยวิธีคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูง กล่าวโดยสรุปประชากรของสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานโดยธรรมชาติในการศึกษานี้มีการทำงานของหัวใจในช่วงหดตัวปกติ มีความชุกของการทำงานของหัวใจในช่วงคลายตัวที่ผิดปกติมากกว่าสุนัขที่มีอายุ และขนาดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Creative Commons License