Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Edge-odd graceful labelings of prism-like graphs of cycles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำกับอย่างสง่างามแบบคี่บนเส้นเชื่อมของบางกราฟคล้ายปริซึมของวง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratinan Boonklurb
Second Advisor
Kitiporn Plaimas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.952
Abstract
A simple graph G with q edges is called an edge-odd graceful graph, if there is a bijection f from the edge set of the graph to {1,3,5,…,2q-1} such that, when each vertex is assigned the sum of all values of the edges incident to it modulo 2q, the resulting vertex labels are distinct. In this thesis, we define new prism-like graphs and prove that they are edge-odd graceful graphs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กราฟอย่างง่าย G ที่มี q เส้นเชื่อม เรียกว่า กราฟด้านคี่อย่างสวยงาม เมื่อมีฟังก์ชันหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง f จากเส้นเชื่อมของกราฟไปทั่วถึงเซต {1,3,5,…,2q-1} และจุดยอดแต่ละจุดกำกับด้วยจำนวนที่เป็นผลรวมของค่าของฟังก์ชัน f บนเส้นเชื่อมทุกเส้นที่ตกกระทบกับจุดนั้นมอดุโล 2q โดยจำนวนที่กำกับจุดเหล่านั้นแตกต่างกันทั้งหมด ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ให้บทนิยามกราฟคล้ายปริซึมบางชนิด แล้วพิสูจน์ว่ากราฟเหล่านี้เป็นกราฟด้านคี่อย่างสวยงาม
Creative Commons License