Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationships among parental support for career, peer support for career, and career identity: using career decision self-efficacy as a mediator
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.558
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากพ่อแม่ การได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากเพื่อน และอัตลักษณ์ทางอาชีพด้านการค้นหาและการตกลงยึดมั่น โดยมีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคือผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มที่มีอายุระหว่าง 22-30 ปี จำนวน 151 คน จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่านพบว่า การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพไม่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากพ่อแม่และอัตลักษณ์ทางอาชีพทั้งด้านการค้นหา (β = .08, 95% ของช่วงชั้นความเชื่อมั่น [-.006, .045]) และการตกลงยึดมั่น (β = .09, 95% ของช่วงชั้นความเชื่อมั่น [-.012, .072]) แต่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากเพื่อนและอัตลักษณ์ทางอาชีพทั้งด้านการค้นหา (β = .13, 95% ของช่วงชั้นความเชื่อมั่น [.015, .086]) และการตกลงยึดมั่น (β = .16, 95% ของช่วงชั้นความเชื่อมั่น [.013, .134]) อีกทั้งการได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากพ่อแม่ (β = .25, p < .001) และการได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากเพื่อน (β = .16, p < .05) มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่ออัตลักษณ์ทางอาชีพด้านการค้นหา ในขณะที่การได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากพ่อแม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่ออัตลักษณ์ทางอาชีพด้านการตกลงยึดมั่น (β = .30, p < .001) แต่การได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากเพื่อนไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่ออัตลักษณ์ทางอาชีพด้านการตกลงยึดมั่น (β = -.10, p > .05) แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อบุคคลได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากพ่อแม่จะส่งผลทางตรงให้บุคคลสนใจในการค้นหาอาชีพและตกลงยึดมั่นกับอาชีพเพิ่มขึ้น โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเกิดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพก่อน ในขณะเดียวกัน เมื่อบุคคลได้รับการสนับสนุนทางด้านอาชีพจากเพื่อนจะส่งผลให้บุคคลพัฒนาการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการเลือกอาชีพ และส่งผลต่อเนื่องให้บุคคลเกิดอัตลักษณ์ทางอาชีพด้านการค้นหาและการตกลงยึดมั่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the associations between parental support for career, peer support for career, and career identity exploration and career identity commitment, with career decision self-efficacy playing a potential mediating role. The participants were 151 emerging adults aged between 22-30 years. The results of the mediation analysis revealed that career decision self-efficacy did not mediate in the relationship between parental support for career and career identity exploration (β = .08, 95% CI [-.006, .045]) and commitment (β = .09, 95% CI [-.012, .072]). However, career decision self-efficacy did mediate the relationship between peer support for career and career identity exploration (β = .13, 95% CI [.015, .086]) and commitment (β = .16, 95% CI [.013, .134]). Moreover, parental support for career (β = .25, p < .001) and peer support for career (β = .16, p < .05) had a direct effect on career identity exploration. While parental support for career directly influenced career identity commitment (β = .30, p < .001), peer support for career did not have a direct influence on career identity commitment. (β = -.10, p > .05) These findings suggest that receiving parental support for career has a direct impact on higher levels of career identity exploration and commitment, without requiring individuals to recognize their career decision self-efficacy as a prerequisite. Conversely, when individuals receive peer support for career, they are more likely to develop their sense of career decision self-efficacy and engage in career identity exploration and commitment.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.