Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between leader-member exchange and trust : the moderating effect of leader favoritism
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Second Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.548
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำและสมาชิกต่อความไว้วางใจ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเล่นพรรคเล่นพวกของหัวหน้างานต่อความไว้วางใจ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับการเล่นพรรคเล่นพวกของหัวหน้างานต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำและสมาชิกกับความไว้วางใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นพนักงานที่มีหัวหน้างาน ที่มีอายุงานไม่ต่ำกว่า 6 เดือน ปฏิบัติงานกับหัวหน้างานไม่ต่ำกว่า 6 เดือน ซึ่งปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในบริษัทเอกชนในประเทศไทย โดยไม่ได้มีการระบุอุตสาหกรรมที่เฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 200 คน โดยสามารถสรุปผลการวิจัย พบว่า การรับรู้การแลกเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำและสมาชิกมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อความไว้วางใจด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ขนาด (β = .57, p < .01) และทางด้านอารมณ์ (β = .76, p < .01) การรับรู้การเล่นพรรคเล่นของหัวหน้างานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อความไว้วางใจด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจที่อิทธิพลขนาดเล็ก (β = .27, p < .01) ในขณะที่การรับรู้การเล่นพรรคเล่นของหัวหน้างานไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความไว้วางใจด้านอารมณ์ อีกทั้งการรับรู้การเล่นพรรคเล่นพวกของหัวหน้างานไม่ได้เป็นตัวแปรกำกับต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแลกเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำและสมาชิกกับความไว้วางใจด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจและทางด้านอารมณ์ ดังนั้น การแลกเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำและสมาชิกควรตระหนักในเรื่องของคุณภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ให้อยู่ในลักษณะของการเปิดกว้าง สนับสนุนให้สมาชิกใช้ประโยชน์จากคุณภาพของการแลกเปลี่ยนอย่างเกิดประโยชน์และนำไปสู่ความไว้วางใจที่มีต่อหัวหน้างาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a quantitative study. The objectives of this research were 1) to study the relationship between the relationship between leader and member exchange (LMX) and trust 2) to study the relationship between leader favoritism and trust and 3) to examine the moderating effect of leader favoritism on the relationship between LMX and trust. The sample used in this study was employees with supervisors according to a work period for not less than 6 months by working in a private company in Thailand with a total of 200 employees. Result showed that perceived LMX was positively related to cognitive based trust (β = .57, p < .01) and affective based trust (β = .76, p < .01). Perceived leader favoritism was positively related to cognitive based trust (β = .27, p < .01). Meanwhile, perceived leader favoritism was not related to affective based trust. The last perceived leader favoritism was not found to have a moderating effect on between LMX and both cognitive and affective based trust. Therefore, the exchange between leaders and members should consider the quality of the exchange such that it occurs in an open manner to encourage members to apply the quality of exchange and lead to trust in their supervisors.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.