Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของการแบ่งชั้นน้ำภายใต้อิทธิพลของคลื่นในอ่าวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stratification model under wave influence in the gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ โศจิศุภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.836
Abstract
อ่าวไทยเป็นส่วนปลายสุดทางทิศตะวันตกของทะเลจีนใต้ มีความลึกเฉลี่ยเพียง 45 เมตรและความลึกสูงสุดในแนวร่องน้ำลึกกลางอ่าว 80 เมตร มวลน้ำแบ่งเป็น 2 ชั้นตามชนิดของมวลน้ำที่พบในอ่าว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินว่าคลื่นมีผลต่อการแบ่งชั้นน้ำในอ่าวไทยอย่างไรโดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข 3 มิติ Princeton Ocean Model จำลองการไหลเวียนของน้ำในเดือนมกราคมเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และเดือนสิงหาคมเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ เติมอิทธิพลคลื่นต่อการผสมผสานของมวลน้ำในแนวดิ่งโดยใช้ค่าความหนืด (Bv) คงที่เท่ากับ 0.5 และ 1.0 ตารางเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ ผลจากแบบจำลองพบว่าการเพิ่มอิทธิพลคลื่นทำให้อุณหภูมิน้ำชั้นบนอุ่นขึ้นแต่ไม่ทำให้ความหนาของน้ำชั้นบนเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Gulf of Thailand is situated at the western tip of South China Sea. The average depth of the gulf is about 45 m while the deepest part in the central channel is about 80 m. The water column is stratified into 2 layers with distinctive water masses. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the influence of wave on stratification of water in the gulf using the 3-D Princeton Ocean Model (POM). Water condition during January was simulated to represent the northeast monsoon condition and that during August for the southwest monsoon condition. Constant wave height (Bv) of 0.5 and 1.0 m2/ sec were added into the vertical mixing scheme. The model results indicated that while the presence of wave mixing increases water temperature in the upper layer but it doesn’t increase the depth of the upper layer.
Share
COinS