Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตยางธรรมชาติความหนืดคงที่โดยกระบวนการยับยั้งการเกิดเจล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PRODUCTION OF CONSTANT VISCOSITY NATURAL RUBBER BY INHIBIT GEL FORMATION PROCESS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.814
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการผลิตยางความหนืดคงที่ด้วยวิธีปราศจากสารไฮดรอกซิลเอมีนนิวทรัลซัลเฟต (Hydroxyl amine neutral sulfate; HNS) ผ่านกระบวนการกำจัดส่วนที่ไม่ใช่ยาง 2 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ กระบวนการสะปอนนิฟิเคชัน (DR-S) และกระบวนการล้างด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (DR-W) พบว่ายางแห้งที่ได้จากกระบวนการ DR-S และ DR-W มีปริมาณโปรตีน หมู่คาร์บอนิล ปริมาณเจล และความแข็งที่ภาวะเร่ง (Accelerated storage hardening test; A.S.H.T.) ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับยางแห้งที่ไม่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยา (DR) รวมทั้งมีสมบัติความอ่อนตัวเริ่มแรก (Initial plasticity; Po) ดัชนีความอ่อนตัว (Plasticity retention index; PRI) ความหนืดมูนนี่ (Mooney viscosity; MV) ปริมาณไนโตรเจน (Nitrogen content) ปริมาณสิ่งสกปรก (Dirt content) ปริมาณเถ้า (Ash content) และ ปริมาณสิ่งระเหย (Volatile matter content; VM) ผ่านเกณฑ์กำหนดตามมาตรฐาน ISO 2000: 2014 (E) เมื่อเก็บยางแห้งไว้เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ยางแห้ง DR-D และ DR-W มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติความหนืด ปริมาณเจล รวมทั้งน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเพียงเล็กน้อยและมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับยางแห้งที่ผลิตจากการเติมสารควบคุมความหนืด HNS แสดงให้เห็นกระบวนการกำจัดหมู่คาร์บอนิลและกระบวนการล้างด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมความหนืดในยางธรรมชาติเทียบเท่าวิธีเติมสาร HNS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the production of constant viscosity rubber (CV rubber) without using hydroxyl amine sulfate (HNS) via the removal of non-rubber component was studied. Two methods are including saponification method (DR-S) and surfactant washing method (DR-W). It was found that dry rubber obtained from DR-D and DR-W showed that protein content, carbonyl content, gel content, and accelerated storage hardening test (A.S.H.T.) values were decreased compared to those of non-treated rubber (DR). Initial plasticity (Po), plasticity retention index (PRI), mooney viscosity (MV), nitrogen content, dirt content, ash content and volatile matter content (VM) of dry rubber from DR-D and DR-W methods were passed the CV rubber specifications based on ISO 2000: 2014 (E). The changes of viscosity, gel content and molecular weight average in DR-D and DR-W were slightly increased after storage for 12 weeks and those results were similar to the dry rubber obtained from adding HNS method. Accordingly, the decarbonylation and surfactant washing methods were effectively to produce CV rubber as well as adding HNS method.
Share
COinS