Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองสกัดโดยใช้กรดฟีนอลิกและการบ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREPARATION OF SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE FILM USING PHENOLIC ACIDS AND CURING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนจันทร์ มหาวนิช
Second Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.797
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมกรดฟีนอลิกและการบ่มด้วยความร้อนต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองสกัด โดยในขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของชนิด สถานะออกซิเดชัน และความเข้มข้นของกรดฟีนอลิก แปรชนิดของกรดฟีนอลิกเป็น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ กรดเฟรูลิก กรดแคฟเฟอิก กรดแกลลิก แปรสถานะออกซิเดชันเป็น 2 สถานะ ได้แก่ ออกซิไดส์และไม่ออกซิไดส์ และแปรความเข้มข้นเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0.5, 1.0 และ 1.5% โดยน้ำหนักของโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองสกัด พบว่าการเติมกรดฟีนอลิกทำให้ความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดและการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) โดยฟิล์มที่เติมกรดแกลลิกมีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดและการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดสูงสุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ฟิล์มที่เติมกรดแคฟเฟอิกและกรดเฟรูลิก ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฟิล์มที่เติมกรดฟีนอลิกที่ออกซิไดส์มีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดและการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดสูงกว่าฟิล์มที่เติมกรดฟีนอลิกที่ไม่ออกซิไดส์ และโดยทั่วไปความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดและการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของกรดฟีนอลิกเพิ่มขึ้น การติดตามรูปแบบของแถบโปรตีนด้วย SDS-PAGE ปริมาณ available lysine และซัลฟ์ไฮดริลทั้งหมด รวมทั้งการเกิดพันธะ C-N ยืนยันการเกิดการเชื่อมข้ามของโปรตีนในตัวอย่างที่เติมกรดฟีนอลิก การเติมกรดฟีนอลิกทำให้ฟิล์มมีความโปร่งแสงและค่า L* ลดลง ในขณะที่มีค่า a* และ b* รวมถึงความเข้มสีสูงขึ้น มุมสีมีค่าลดลง การเติมกรดฟีนอลิกทำให้ผิวฟิล์มมีสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นและความสามารถในการละลายน้ำลดลง แต่สภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำอาจลดลงหรือไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง สำหรับพฤติกรรมการดูดความชื้นของฟิล์มที่เติมกรดแกลลิกที่ออกซิไดส์ เข้มข้น 1.5% ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าฟิล์มมีเส้นพฤติกรรมการดูดความชื้นแบบ type II และวอเตอร์แอกทิวิตีมีผลต่อความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาด (p>0.05) ในขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลของการบ่มด้วยความร้อนต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มที่เติมกรดแกลลิกที่ออกซิไดส์และไม่ออกซิไดส์ เข้มข้น 1.5% โดยแปรอุณหภูมิเป็น 25, 50, 70 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส และแปรระยะเวลาการบ่มเป็น 5, 10 และ 15 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการบ่มด้วยความร้อนทำให้ความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) โดยฟิล์มมีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการบ่มเพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มที่เติมกรดแกลลิกที่ออกซิไดส์ เข้มข้น 1.5% และบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง มีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดสูงสุดซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 6.54 เมกะพาสคาล ซึ่งสูงกว่าฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองที่ไม่เติมกรดฟีนอลิกและไม่บ่มด้วยความร้อนถึง 861% ในส่วนของการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาด พบว่าในช่วงอุณหภูมิการบ่ม 25-70 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการบ่มไม่มีผลต่อการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาด (p>0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามการบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดต่ำกว่าฟิล์มที่บ่มที่อุณหภูมิอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) รูปแบบของแถบโปรตีนที่ติดตามด้วย SDS-PAGE ยืนยันการเกิดการเชื่อมข้ามของโปรตีนในตัวอย่างที่บ่มด้วยความร้อน การบ่มความร้อนส่งผลให้ความโปร่งแสงและ L* ลดลง และค่า a* รวมทั้ง b* เพิ่มขึ้น มุมสีมีค่าลดลงและความเข้มสีมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น โดยทั่วไปพบว่าการบ่มด้วยความร้อนมีผลค่อนข้างน้อยต่อสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำ แต่ทำให้ผิวฟิล์มมีสมบัติชอบน้ำมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนทุกตัวอย่างมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่โดยทั่วไปพบว่าอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการบ่มไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ สำหรับพฤติกรรมการดูดความชื้นของฟิล์มที่เติมกรดแกลลิกที่ออกซิไดส์ เข้มข้น 1.5% และบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเมื่อวอเตอร์แอกทิวิตีเพิ่มขึ้น ความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาดไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามวอเตอร์แอกทิวิตีที่เปลี่ยนไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to explore the effect of phenolic acid addition and heat curing on properties of soy protein isolate film. In the first part of the study, the effect of type, oxidation state and concentration of phenolic acid on properties of soy protein film was investigated. Ferulic, caffeic, and galllic acid, either oxidized or unoxidized, were added to the film at 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5% by weight of soy protein isolate. Phenolic acid addition was found to pose a significant effect (p≤0.05) on tensile strength and elongation at break of the film. Gallic-containing films exhibited the highest tensile strength and elongation at break, followed by those added with caffeic and ferulic acid, respectively. Oxidized phenolic acids were shown to produce a film with higher tensile strength and elongation at break than their unoxidized counterparts. In addition, tensile strength and elongation at break were found to increase with increasing phenolic acid concentration. Protein pattern as monitored using SDS-PAGE, as well as available lysine and total sulfhydryl contents, and also a decrease in FTIR transmittance in the C-N stretching region reflected protein cross-linking in the phenolic-containing samples. Phenolic acid addition resulted in the film with decreasing transparency and L* with a concomitant increase in a*, b* and chroma. Phenolic-containing films demonstrated increasing surface hydrophobicity and decreasing water solubility. Water vapor permeability either decreased or unchanged upon adding phenolic acid. Regarding to moisture sorption behavior at a constant temperature of 25 °C, the film containing 1.5% oxidized gallic acid demonstrated type II isotherm. Water activity was found to significantly affect tensile strength (p≤0.05) but posed no effect on elongation at break (p>0.05). The second part of this research dealt with the investigation of the effect of heat curing on properties of the film added with either oxidized or unoxidized gallic acid at 1.5% level. Curing temperature was varied as 25, 50, 70 and 90 °C with 5, 10 and 15 hr curing time. Heat curing significantly affected tensile strength (p≤0.05) which was found to increase with increasing curing temperature and time. The film containing 1.5% oxidized gallic acid and cured at 90 °C for 15 hr demonstrated the highest tensile strength of 6.54 MPa which was 861% greater than that of the non-phenolic added, non-heat treated soy protein film. Curing temperature and time posed no effect on elongation at break in the 25-70 °C range (p>0.05). However, 90 °C curing caused a reduction in elongation at break of the film. Protein pattern as monitored using SDS-PAGE affirmed protein cross-linking in the heat cured samples. The heat treated films exhibited a decrease in transparency and L* with an increase in a* and b*. Decreasing hue angle and increasing chroma were observed in the heat cured films. In general, heat curing posed a minimal effect on water vapor permeability. However, it was demonstrated that the heat cured film exhibited an increase in surface hydrophilicity. All heat cured samples exhibited lower water solubility as compared to the control (p≤0.05). However, soluble solids content seemed to be unaffected by curing temperature and time. Pertaining to the moisture sorption behavior, the film with 1.5% oxidized gallic and cured at 70 °C for 10 hr exhibited decreasing tensile strength with increasing water activity. However, elongation at break was found to be unaffected by changing water activity.
Share
COinS