Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ไคโตซานเป็นตัวดูดซับสีย้อมในกระบวนการย้อมสีเส้นใยชานอ้อยเพื่องานบรรจุภัณฑ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of chitosan as dye absorber in dyeing bagasse fiber process for packaging application
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.813
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้บริโภคใส่ใจต่อสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้นจึงหันมาเลือกใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพซึ่งเยื่อชานอ้อยในประเทศไทยเป็นผลพลอยได้ที่พบมากจากอุตสาหกรรมผลิตน้ำตาล จากสมบัติของเส้นใยและปริมาณเส้นใยที่สูงทำให้เยื่อชานอ้อยได้รับความสนใจนำมาผลิตเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่เนื่องจากเส้นใยชานอ้อยติดสีได้น้อยจึงทำให้มีกระบวนการย้อมที่ยากขึ้น ไคโตซานเป็นอนุพันธ์ของไคตินจัดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อมได้สูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้สารละลายไคโตซานและไมโครไคโตซานอิมัลชันเป็นตัวช่วยดูดซับสีย้อมในกระบวนการย้อมสีเส้นใยชานอ้อย การเตรียมสูตรย้อมสีเยื่อชานอ้อยทำได้โดย นำน้ำเยื่อชานอ้อยบริสุทธิ์ผสมกับ 1. ตัวช่วยดูดซับสี (ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้สารละลายไคโตซานเเละไมโครไคโตซานอิมัลชัน) 2. สีย้อม (ในงานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบสีย้อม 2 ชนิด คือ สีเหลือง (tartrazine) เเละ สีแดง (ponceau 4R) 3. สารกันซึมร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก (alkyl ketone dimer, AKD) ตามลำดับ โดยมีการแปรเปลี่ยนปริมาณไคโตซานที่ร้อยละ 5 10 15 20 และ 25 โดยน้ำหนัก และปริมาณผงสีที่ร้อยละ 5 10 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นนำของผสมนี้ไปขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นกระดาษตามมาตรฐาน TAPPI T 250 และทำการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล ผลการทดสอบการวัดค่าสีตามระบบ (CIELab) พบว่าให้ค่าความสว่างลดลง (L*) ให้ค่า a* เป็นบวก (ค่าความเป็นสีแดง) ให้ค่า b* เป็นบวก (ค่าความเป็นสีเหลือง) และค่าความเข้มสี K/S เพิ่มขึ้น ตามปริมาณของไคโตซาน การทดลองของสีย้อมทั้ง 2 ชนิดให้ผลในทิศทางเดียวกัน สมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง การต้านทานอากาศ การทนต่อแรงดันทะลุของกระดาษมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้น ที่ปริมาณสีย้อมร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่สมบัติการทนต่อแรงฉีกและการต้านน้ำมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อปริมาณสารละลายไคโตซานเเละไมโครไคโตซานอิมัลชันเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, the development of biodegradable materials from renewable natural resources has received increasing attention. In Thailand, bagasse fiber is an extremely abundance waste product from sugar production. Bagasse fiber has increased interest due to environmentally friendly and high fiber content. However, bagasse fiber is colorless and difficult to dye. Chitosan, derived from chitin, is a biopolymer that performed higher adsorption capacity of dye. This research aimed to study the effect of dye adsorption on bagasse fiber with chitosan solution and microchitosan emulsion as a dye absorber. The dyeing formulations of bagasse fiber were prepared by mixing bagasse pulp dispersion in water with chitosan solution or microchitosan emulsion. Two types of food grade dyes with various amounts were used in this study (tartrarzine and ponceau 4R), at 1% by wt sizing agent (alkyl ketone dimer, AKD) were also added. The experiments were carried out at different chitosan dosages of 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25% by wt. Various dye dosages of 5, 10, and 20% by wt were used in bagasse pulp formulation. After that, each formulation was processed into paper sheet according to TAPPI T250 standard. Physical and mechanical properties of the obtained paper sheets were investigated. The results from color measurement (CIELab) indicated that the brightness (L*) of the paper sheets decreased, a* had positive value (red color), b* had positive value (yellow color) and color strength (K/S) increased when the amount of chitosan solution and microchitosan emulsion increased. Paper sheets prepared with both dyes showed physical properties in the same fashion. The tensile strength, tear strength, air resistance and burst strength increased when the amount of the chitosan increased at 20% by wt of dye contents. However, the tear resistance and water resistance decreased as the chitosan solution and microchitosan emultion used in formula increased.
Share
COinS