Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเป็นพิษและการขจัดโลหะหนักด้วยโพรโทซัวที่มีขนเซลล์คัดแยกจากน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมและโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TOXICITY ASSESSMENT AND REMOVAL OF HEAVY METALS BY CILIATED PROTOZOA ISOLATED FROM INDUSTRIAL EFFLUENTS AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดชัย จันทร์ตั้งสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.789
Abstract
ซิลิเอตเป็นยูแคริโอตเซลล์เดียวที่มีอัตราการสืบพันธุ์สูงและไม่มีผนังเซลล์ ทำให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความเป็นพิษของสารปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างรวดเร็ว สิ่งมีชีวิตกลุ่มนี้จึงสามารถใช้เป็นดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของคุณภาพน้ำได้ นอกจากนี้ซิลิเอตยังมีศักยภาพในการกำจัดโลหะหนักด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ โดยการดูดซับและนำโลหะหนักเข้าไปเก็บสะสมไว้ภายในเซลล์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารละลายโลหะหนักทองแดง ตะกั่ว สังกะสี และแคดเมียม ต่อซิลิเอตน้ำจืดที่คัดแยกได้ทั้งหมด 5 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Bresslauides sp., Paramecium multimicronucleatum, Telotrochidium sp. (BKK), Telotrochidium sp. (RY) และ Tetrahymena pyriformis ในห้องปฏิบัติการ จากค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้ซิลิเอตตายไปครึ่งหนึ่ง (LC50) โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโพรบิท พบว่า โลหะหนักที่มีความเป็นพิษต่อซิลิเอตสูงสุด คือ แคดเมียม รองลงมาคือ ทองแดง ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความไวของซิลิเอตต่อความเป็นพิษของโลหะหนัก พบว่า Telotrochidium sp. (BKK) มีความไวต่อความเป็นพิษของทองแดงมากที่สุด (LC50 = 0.32 mg/l) ในขณะที่ Telotrochidium sp. (RY) มีความไวต่อความเป็นพิษของตะกั่ว (0.50 mg/l) และสังกะสี (1.25 mg/l) มากที่สุด และ Bresslauides sp. มีความไวต่อความเป็นพิษของแคดเมียม (0.09 mg/l) มากที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อทำการทดสอบศักยภาพของ ซิลิเอตในการกำจัดโลหะหนัก พบว่า ซิลิเอตที่ใช้ศึกษาสามารถกำจัดโลหะหนักออกจากอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงได้ โดย T. pyriformis สามารถกำจัดทองแดงได้ 30.04%, P. multimicronucleatum กำจัดตะกั่วได้ 31.17% และ Telotrochidium sp. (RY) กำจัดได้ทั้งสังกะสี (53.89%) และแคดเมียม (41.88%) แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำซิลิเอตเหล่านี้ไปใช้ในการกำจัดโลหะหนักที่พบปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการบำบัดทางชีวภาพในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ciliates are unicellular eukaryotes with high reproduction rate and no cell wall; thus, making them respond quickly to toxicity of chemical contaminants in environments. This particular group of microbes can then be used as biological indicators of water qualities. In addition, ciliates possess a capability of removing heavy metals through biological processes of cellular biosorption and bioaccumulation. This study examined the toxicity of soluble compounds of four heavy metals – copper, lead, zinc, and cadmium – to five isolates of freshwater ciliates, namely Bresslauides sp., Paramecium multimicronucleatum, Telotrochidium sp. (BKK), Telotrochidium sp. (RY), and Tetrahymena pyriformis under laboratory conditions. Based on the median lethal concentration (LC50) using Probit analysis, the result indicated that cadmium was the most toxic to all tested ciliates, followed by copper, lead, and zinc, respectively. Considering the ciliates’ sensibilities to the treated metals, Telotrochidium sp. (BKK) showed the highest sensitivity to copper (LC50 = 0.32 mg/l) while Telotrochidium sp. (RY) demonstrated the greatest susceptibilities to lead (0.50 mg/l) and zinc (1.25 mg/l) and Bresslauides sp. exhibited such responsiveness to cadmium (0.09 mg/l). Furthermore, this study revealed the ability of the examined ciliates to uptake the heavy metals from the culture media. The experimented ciliates that showed the highest capabilities of removing the metals were T. pyriformis for copper (30.04%), P. multimicronucleatum for lead (31.17%), and Telotrochidium sp. (RY) for both zinc (53.89%) and cadmium (41.88%), suggesting the feasibility of utilizing these isolated ciliates in removing metals found contaminated in environments for future bioremediation purposes.
Creative Commons License