Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำไขดิบให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยการตกผลึกและการดูดซับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PURIFICATION OF SLACK WAX BY CRYSTALLIZATION AND ADSORPTION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.809
Abstract
การทำไขดิบเกรด 150SW ให้บริสุทธิ์ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคตัวทำละลายและการดูดซับ โดยเทคนิคตัวทำละลายศึกษาผลกระทบชนิดของตัวทำละลาย, อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายผสม และอัตราส่วนการละลาย ขณะที่เทคนิคการดูดซับศึกษาผลกระทบชนิดของตัวดูดซับ, น้ำหนักของตัวดูดซับ และอุณหภูมิ ผลิตภัณฑ์ไขถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โปรตอน-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์ CHNS ยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) สแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี (SEM) และวิธีมาตรฐาน ASTM ผลิตภัณฑ์ไขถูกจำแนกประเภทตามสมการ TAPPI-ASTM และข้อกำหนดไขปิโตรเลียม จากการศึกษาพบว่าการทำไขดิบให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคการตกผลึกมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าเทคนิคการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ในการตกผลึกพบว่าระบบตัวทำละลายผสมสองชนิด (เมทิลเอทิลคีโตนและบิวทิลแอซิเตท) มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับงานนี้มากกว่าระบบตัวทำละลายชนิดเดียว นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวทำละลายผสมของเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนต่อบิวทิลแอซิเตทในอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 20:80 ที่อัตราส่วนการละลายเท่ากับ 6:1 เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการแยกไขประเภทไขผลึกจุลภาคและการกำจัดสารประกอบเฮเทอโรอะตอมและน้ำมันออกจากไขดิบ สำหรับเทคนิคการดูดซับ ดินฟอกสีเป็นตัวดูดซับที่ดีสำหรับการดูดซับสารประกอบแอโรแมติกและเฮเทอโรอะตอมออกจากไขดิบ เป็นผลเนื่องจากดินฟอกสีมีพื้นที่ผิว BET และปริมาตรรูพรุนที่สูง จากข้อมูลพบว่าการเติมดินฟอกสีปริมาณ 40% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 ๐C เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในเทคนิคการดูดซับ การดูดซับให้ไขบริสุทธิ์ที่มีดีกรีของความขาวและความสว่างมากกว่าการตกผลึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purification of 150SW slack wax was performed by using solvent and adsorption techniques. The solvent technique studied the effect of the type of solvents, mixed solvent ratios and dilution solvent ratios (S/F by weight). The adsorption technique studied the effect of the type of adsorbents, loading of adsorbents and temperature. The wax products were characterized by FTIR spectroscopy, 1H-NMR spectroscopy, CHNS analysis, UV-Vis spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and ASTM methods. The wax products are evaluated according to TAPPI-ASTM equation and petroleum wax specifications. The study showed that the crystallization technique was more effective than the solvent extraction technique in the purification of slack wax. The binary solvent mixture (methyl ethyl ketone and butyl acetate) was more suitable for task than single solvent system in the crystallization. Also, methyl ethyl ketone to butyl acetate of 20:80 at dilution solvent ratio of 6:1 was the most suitable solvent system in the crystallization of microcrystalline wax and removing heteroatomic compounds and deoiling from the slack wax. In adsorption technique, bleaching earth was a good candidate for the adsorptive removal of aromatics and heteroatomic compounds from slack wax, probably due to its higher BET surface area and pore volume observed. Bleaching earth loading of 40 wt.% at temperature 100 ๐C was the most suitable condition in the adsorption technique. The adsorption gave the purified waxes with higher degrees of whiteness and lightness than the crystallization.
Share
COinS