Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แร่ควอตซ์แทนทรายในแก้วโซดาไลม์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
QUARTZ REPLACEMENT OF SILICA SAND IN SODA LIME GLASSES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Second Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ตะปะสา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.780
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแร่ควอตซ์มาเป็นส่วนผสมในการผลิตแก้วแทนที่ทรายเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต เนื่องจากองค์ประกอบทางเคมีใกล้เคียงกัน โดยศึกษาอนุภาคและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเฟสของทรายแก้วขนาดเล็กเปรียบเทียบกับแร่ควอตซ์ขนาดเล็ก กลาง และใหญ่ที่มีผลต่อการหลอมที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 - 1400 ºC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานแก้วโซดาไลม์จากทรายและแร่ควอตซ์หลอมที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 ºC เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง นำมาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี สีแก้ว สัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อน และความหนืด จากการทดลองพบว่าแก้วทั้งสอง มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน โดยค่าสีของแก้วจากแร่ควอตซ์ในระบบ CIE L* a* b มีค่า L*= 61.04 a*= -33.73 b*= 78.93 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อน 8.69x10-6 K-1 ค่าความหนืดที่อุณหภูมิจุดความเครียด อุณหภูมิอบอ่อน อุณหภูมิจุดอ่อนตัว อุณหภูมิสำหรับการขึ้นรูป อุณหภูมิหยดน้ำแก้วและจุดหลอมเหลวเป็น 544.9 575 647.3 1059.3 1215.7 และ 1445.8 ºC ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบการหลอมตัวของวัตถุดิบแก้วด้วยวิธี Batch-Free-Time ที่อุณหภูมิ 1400 ºC เป็นเวลา 80 - 100 นาที พบว่าแก้วทั้งสองเกิดการหลอมตัวหมดที่เวลา 100 นาทีและเมื่อคำนวณพลังงานการหลอมด้วยเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของแก้วที่ได้จากแร่ควอตซ์มีค่า Exploited heat (Hex) 601.03 kWh/t ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับของทราย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, quartz was used to be mixture in glass production instead of silica sand to reduce cost. The particle size and phase composition of small silica sand was analyzed to compare with small, medium and large quartz that effect to melting temperature at 1200-1400 ºC for 1 hr. The chemical composition, color, thermal expansion coefficient and viscosity of soda-lime glass sample that made from silica sand and quartz at melting temperature 1450 ºC for 3 hrs. was analyzed. The results indicated that both of glass is similarity. The CIE L*a*b color system of quartz glass has given L*= 61.04 a*= -33.73 b*= 78.93. The thermal expansion coefficient is 8.69x10-6 K-1. The viscosity at strain point, annealing point, softening point, working point, gob temperature and melting temperature is 544.9, 575, 647.3, 1059.3, 1215.7 and 1445.8 ºC, respectively. The result from Batch-free-time testing at temperature 1400 ºC for 80-100 minute and phase composition analysis indicated that quartz and sand glass were completely melted at 100 minute. The calculated energy for melting by using thermodynamic of glass which made from quartz is Exploited heat (Hex) 601.03 kWh/t, which is similar with sand.
Share
COinS