Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไทโอฟิวราโนไซด์โดยดีไฮเดรทีฟไกลโคซิเลชันในตัวกลางไมเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Second Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.136
Abstract
Green and aqueous-based dehydrative glycosylation of thiofuranosides in micellar media was developed. The thiofuranosides are useful as precursors for carbohydrate synthesis, biological active molecules, and bio-surfactants. Dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid (DBSA), a commercially available Brønsted acid-surfactant, was employed to increase solubility of substrates and enhance rate of the glycosylation. Herein, we report the dehydrative glycosylation of furanosides and pyranosides with aliphatic, aromatic, and heterocyclic thiols in aqueous media to afford the thiofuranosides. Microwave irradiation led to improved yields and shorter reaction times. Other reaction parameters such as temperature and the amount of acid used were also optimized. Aliphatic and aromatic thiofuranosides were prepared from lactol precursors in moderate yields (24–72%) when using 100 mol% DBSA. Noteworthy, the open-chain dithioacetal which is a common by-product from the dehydrative glycosylation was not detected under these reaction conditions. Moreover, the methodology was simple and convenient to set up without the requirement for anhydrous conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คณะผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาการสังเคราะห์สารไทโอฟิวราโนไซด์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรทีฟไกลโคซิเลชันในตัวกลางไมเซลล์ โดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งเป็นการสังเคราะห์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม สารในกลุ่มไทโอฟิวราโนไซด์นั้นมีประโยชน์สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างหลากหลายเช่น เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบคาร์โบไฮเดรต เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวเลียนแบบธรรมชาติโดยงานวิจัยนี้ คณะผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้ dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid (DBSA) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นกรด หาซื้อได้ง่ายและราคาถูก DBSA สามารถก่อตัวเป็นไมเซลล์ในตัวทำละลายที่เป็นน้ำ จึงช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการละลายของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ได้ ช่วยเพิ่มอัตราเร็วของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไกลโคซิลเลชัน ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรทีฟไกลโคซิเลชันของน้ำตาลฟิวราโนไซด์และไพราโนไซด์กับสารประกอบไทออลชนิดอะลิฟาติก อะโรเมติกและเฮทเทอโรไซคลิก โดยใช้การกระตุ้นด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ ทำให้ช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการสังเคราะห์และได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาอุณหภูมิและปริมาณ DBSA ที่เหมาะสมต่อการสังเคราะห์และพบว่า เมื่อใช้ DBSA ปริมาณ 100 mol% ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถสังเคราะห์ไทโอฟิวราโนไซด์ได้ทั้งชนิดที่เป็นอะลิฟาติกและอะโรเมติกจากสารตั้งต้นแลคทอลในปริมาณปานกลาง (24-72%) อีกทั้งการสังเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น ไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงชนิดไดไทโออะซิแทล ซึ่งเกิดจากการเปิดวงน้ำตาลเหมือนกับรายงานที่มีมาก่อนหน้านี้ ท้ายที่สุดวิธีการสังเคราะห์ใหม่นี้สามารถทำได้ง่าย สะดวก และไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้สภาวะที่ปราศจากน้ำเหมือนวิธีที่รายงานมาก่อนหน้า
Creative Commons License