Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรโดยอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสสำหรับการสังเคราะห์แอลพีจี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREPARATION OF NANO Cu/ZnO CATALYST BY ULTRASONIC SPRAY PYROLYSIS FOR LPG SYNTHESIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.754
Abstract
การศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรที่เตรียมด้วยอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสสำหรับการผลิตแอลพีจี ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากสารละลายคอปเปอร์ไนเตรท (Cu(NO3)3.6H2O) และซิงก์ไนเตรท (Zn(NO3)3.3H2O) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 0.1 และ 0.5 โมลาร์ ภายใต้อุณหภูมิการไพโรไลซิส 600 700 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียล โดยหมอกถูกผลิตขึ้นจากสารละลายด้วยเครื่องอัลตราโซนิกที่ความถี่ประมาณ 1.7 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ อนุภาคที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมกลวง และวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางเคมีด้วย X-ray diffraction, Temperature-programmed reduction, Scanning electron microscope, Nitrogen adsorption-desorption และ Energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer พบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ขนาดอนุภาคมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ระหว่าง 0.63 ถึง 1.21 ไมโครเมตร อนุภาคที่เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียล มีการกระจายของขนาดและรูปร่างที่ความสม่ำเสมอสุดเมื่อเทียบกับภาวะอื่นๆ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์แอลพีจีโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO-Pd-β ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่ อุณหภูมิ 260 องศาเซลเซียล ความดัน 3.0 MPa และสัดส่วนของก๊าซสังเคราะห์ H2:CO:CO2:Ar เท่ากับ 60:32:5:3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้อยู่ในสถานะก๊าซและถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี พบว่า ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงในช่วงแรกและลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากการตกตะกอนร่วมให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 31.18 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าการเลือกเกิดของแอลพีจี (C3+C4) เท่ากับ 56.00 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสให้ค่า่ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 6.27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าการการเลือกเกิดของแอลพีจี (C3+C4) เท่ากับ 61.65 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preparation of nano Cu/ZnO catalyst by ultrasonic spray pyrolysis (USP) for LPG production was examined. Hollow spherical particles were obtained using an aqueous solution of Cu(NO3)3.6H2O and Zn(NO3)3.3H2O at different concentration of 0.05, 0.1 and 0.5 molar under the pyrolysis temperature of 600, 700 and 800°C. Mists of the solution were generated from the starting solution with ultrasonic vibrators at frequency of ~1.7 MHz. The physicochemical properties of catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction, Temperature-programmed reduction, Scanning electron microscope, Nitrogen adsorption-desorption and Energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer. The results showed that increasing in precursor concentration resulted in a large particle and particles size distributed in a range of 0.63-1.21 micron. Particles prepared at pyrolysis temperature 700°C exhibited homogeneous in size and shape compared to other temperature. The catalytic activity of nano Cu/ZnO-Pd-β catalysts was performed in a fixed-bed reactor for synthesizing LPG. The reaction took place at 260°C, 3.0 MPa, and the ratio of H2:CO:CO2:Ar = 60:32:5:3. All the products from the reactor were in gaseous state, and analyzed by online gas chromatography. The results showed that CO conversion was high but decreased rapidly with increasing reaction time. Cu/ZnO catalyst prepared by co-precipitation found that CO conversion was 31.18 % with selectivity of LPG was 56.00 %. While Cu/ZnO catalyst prepared at 0.1 M 800°C by ultrasonic spray pyrolysis found that CO conversion was 6.27 % with selectivity of LPG was 61.65 %.
Share
COinS