Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำไม้กระถินยักษ์ให้เป็นของเหลวโดยใช้น้ำมันเตาและ/หรือน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIQUEFACTION OF GIANT LEUCAENA USING FUEL OIL AND/OR WATER AS SOLVENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.753
Abstract
งานนี้สนใจลิควิแฟกชันของไม้กระถินยักษ์สำหรับผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวหรือผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน โดยการใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำมันเตาและน้ำ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อร้อยผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพและคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันและศึกษาภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพ. ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ผลของอุณหภูมิ (300 และ 350 องศาเซลเซียส) ผลของระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (30 60 และ 90 นาที) ปริมาณตัวทำละลายน้ำมันเตา (0, 16.7, 33.3, 50 และ 100) และความเร็วในการกวน (200 300 และ 400 รอบต่อนาที) ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้รับ(น้ำมันชีวภาพรวมกับน้ำมันเตา) ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย CHN และ GC-MS ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันชีวภาพคำนวณได้จากการหักลบส่วนของน้ำมันเตาเริ่มต้นออกจากของเหลวที่ได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่ากรณีที่ใช้น้ำมันเตาชนิดเดียวที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส (12.07 wt.%) ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่สูงกว่าอุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส (6.40 wt.%) ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการเพิ่มระยะเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจาก 30 เป็น 60 นาที แต่จะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็น 90 นาที ส่วนของผลความเร็วในการกวนพบว่าร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วในการกวนจาก 200 เป็น 400 รอบต่อนาทีในส่วนของตัวทำละลายผสมพบว่า ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพมีค่าสูงสุดร้อยละ 20.70 โดยน้ำหนักที่ปริมาณน้ำมันเตาร้อยละ 50 บ่งชี้ถึงอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในการใช้ตัวทำละลายผสม อาจเนื่องจากเกิดการยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขั้นที่สอง ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันจากตัวทำละลายผสมให้ค่าความร้อนประมาณ 36- 40 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม และองค์ประกอบหลักของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันได้แก่ สารประกอบแอลิฟาติก แอโรแมติกและแอลกอฮอล์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on studying the liquefaction of Giant leucaena wood for producing liquid fuel or oil product using fuel oil and/or water as solvents. Experiments were conducted in a 500-ml autoclave reactor with an initial N2 pressure of 10 bar. The influences of temperatures (300 and 350 oC), retention times (30, 60, 90 minutes), fuel oil content in mixed solvent (0, 16.7, 33.3, 50 and 100 wt.%) and stirrer speed (200, 300 and 400 rpm) were investigate. The obtained oil product (bio-oil/ fuel oil mixture) was analyzed by CHN analyzer and gas chromatography with mass spectrometry. The %bio-oil yield was calculated by deducting initial amount fuel oil from total weight of liquid product. Using pure fuel oil at a higher temperature of 350 oC gave higher bio-oil yield (12.07 wt.%) than that at a temperature of 300 oC (6.40 wt.%). Bio-oil yield increased with increasing retention time from 30 to 60 minutes but decreased when the time is too long, i.e. 90 minutes. In case of stirrer speed, the bio-oil yield increased with increasing stirrer speed from 200 to 400 rpm. In case of mixed solvent, the bio-oil yield increased with fuel oil content and reached the maximum value of 20.70 wt.% at the fuel oil content in solvent of 50%. This indicated a synergetic effect that would be attributable to the inhibition of secondary reaction in the co-solvent system. The oil product obtained from using mixed solvent had high heating value of about 36-40 MJ/kg and contained mostly aliphatic, aromatic, and alcohol compounds.
Share
COinS