Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMMUNE RESPONSE OF RICE FROG Fejervarya limnocharis (Gravenhorst, 1829) IN HERBICIDE UTILIZED AGRICULTURAL AREA AT WIANG SA DISTRICT, NAN PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของกบหนอง Fejervarya limnocharis (Gravenhorst, 1829) ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่มีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืช ในอำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Kitana
Second Advisor
Jirarach Kitana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1059
Abstract
This study aims to investigate potential influence of herbicide utilization on immune responses of the rice frog, Fejervarya limnocharis, living in agricultural area. Frogs were caught from a paddy field with no history of herbicide utilization (reference site) and a paddy field with intensive herbicide utilization (contaminated site) in Nan Province in 2013. After acclimatization, frogs were examined for health, morphometric and gravimetric parameters before subjected to study for a specific immune response (delayed-type hypersensitivity: DTH) and non-specific immune responses (plasma corticosterone level, differential leukocyte count, and numbers of hepatic melanomacrophage and melanomacrophage center (MMC)). The results showed that frogs from the contaminated site had a significantly lower condition factor indicating potential impact on overall health of frog, a significantly higher relative spleen weight indicating potential effect on immune organ, and a significant increase in ovarian weight in a certain season possibly due to effects of herbicide on ovarian growth. Specific immune response as indicated by the DTH response showed the common trend of significantly lower response in frogs from the contaminated site compared to those of the reference site. The results of non-specific immune response showed that there was no significant site-related difference in plasma corticosterone levels. However, neutrophil / lymphocyte (N:L) ratio was markedly reduced in the contaminated site frog during the cool dry season when agricultural activity was present only at the contaminated site. Numbers of melanomacrophage and MMC were markedly elevated in the contaminated site frogs compared to those of the reference site frogs. Significant correlation between numbers of melanomacrophage and MMC vs. atrazine residue was also evident. Overall results suggest that herbicide utilization in agricultural areas could potentially alter immune function of the populated rice frogs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของกบหนอง Fejervarya limnocharis ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม โดยเก็บตัวอย่างกบหนองจากพื้นที่อ้างอิงที่ไม่มีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืช และพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนที่ยังคงมีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืช ในจังหวัดน่าน ในปี พ.ศ. 2556 แล้วศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ด้านสุขภาวะและขนาดกับน้ำหนัก ก่อนนำไปศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงชนิด delayed-type hypersensitivity (DTH) และ แบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง ได้แก่ ระดับฮอร์โมนคอร์ติโคสเตอโรน การนับแยกชนิดเม็ดเลือดขาว และจำนวน melanomacrophage และ melanomacrophage center (MMC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากบหนองในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีค่าดัชนีสุขภาวะต่ำกว่ากบในพื้นที่อ้างอิงซึ่งแสดงถึงอิทธิพลของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสุขภาวะโดยรวมของกบ มีค่าดัชนีน้ำหนักม้ามสูงกว่ากบจากพื้นที่อ้างอิงซึ่งแสดงถึงอิทธิพลของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่ออวัยวะในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และมีดัชนีน้ำหนักรังไข่สูงกว่ากบจากพื้นที่อ้างอิงในฤดูแล้งหนาวซึ่งแสดงแนวโน้มการกระตุ้นการเติบโตของรังไข่โดยสารฆ่าวัชพืช เมื่อพิจารณาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงพบว่ากบหนองในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนแสดงแนวโน้มการตอบสนองแบบ DTH ที่ต่ำกว่ากบหนองในพื้นที่อ้างอิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงแสดงว่ากบหนองมีระดับฮอร์โมนคอร์ติโคสเตอโรนในน้ำเลือดที่ไม่แตกต่างระหว่างพื้นที่ แต่กบหนองจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีค่าสัดส่วนเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลต่อลิวโคไซต์ต่ำกว่ากบหนองในพื้นที่อ้างอิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงฤดูแล้งหนาวซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่มีการเพาะปลูกในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนเท่านั้น และยังพบว่ากบหนองในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีจำนวน melanomacrophage และ MMC มากกว่ากบหนองในพื้นที่อ้างอิงอย่างชัดเจน โดยพบว่าจำนวน melanomacrophage และ MMC มีสหสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับปริมาณอาทราซีนในเนื้อเยื่อกบหนอง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมอาจมีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิคุ้มกันของกบหนองในพื้นที่ ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในครั้งนี้จึงช่วยให้หลักฐานยืนยันผลที่พึงระวังจากการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมายในระบบนิเวศทางการเกษตรอันรวมไปถึงมนุษย์
Creative Commons License