Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LAND SNAIL PREFERENCE OF FIREFLY Pyrocoelia tonkinensis Olivier LARVAE AND THEIR POPULATION DYNAMICS AT THE CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY FOREST AND RESEARCH STATION, LAI NAN SUBDISTRICT, WIANG SA DISTRICT, NAN PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกกินหอยทากบกของตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อย Pyrocoelia tonkinensis Olivier และพลวัตประชากรในพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์และสถานีวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Second Advisor
Thongchai Ngamprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1058
Abstract
Land snail preference, feeding behavior and population dynamics of firefly Pyrocoelia tonkinensis larvae and land snail prey were investigated from February 2013 to February 2014. The number of attacks of the firefly larvae on Cryptozona siamensis land snails was significantly higher than Sarika resplendens. Feeding behavior of firefly larvae were divided into two phases, namely, searching phase and handling phase. The larval feeding behavior began with head stretch followed by walking, sprinting and approaching, touching, biting, head shake, mandible chew, head insert, cleaning and walking around, respectively. Moreover, firefly larvae significantly spent their time on feeding unit more than the other behavioral units. The firefly larva population size was highest in September 2013. Similarly, C. siamensis land snail population size was highest in July and September 2013. Simple correlation analysis revealed that land snail population had a significant positive correlation on the firefly larva population. Environmental factors such as herbaceous coverage showed significant positive effect on the firefly larva population. Likewise, soil moisture, canopy coverage and herbaceous coverage showed significant positive effects on C. siamensis land snail population. Additionally, flashing displays of adult male P. tonkinensis firefly occurred in eight months. Average numbers of flashing displays were highest in April and May 2013. The flashing displays began at about 19:00 PM. The display numbers peaked from 21:30 PM to 22:00 PM. After peak, flashing displays gradually decreased until the end of flashing activity at about 06:00 AM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเลือกกินหอยทากบก พฤติกรรมการกินอาหาร และพลวัตประชากรของตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อย Pyrocoelia tonkinensis กับหอยทากบกที่เป็นเหยื่ออาหาร ตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2556 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2557 พบว่า ตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อยมีจำนวนการโจมตีเฉลี่ยต่อหอยทากสยาม Cryptozona siamensis มากกว่าหอยขัดเปลือก Sarika resplendens อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งพฤติกรรมการกินอาหารของตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะคือ ระยะหาเหยื่อและระยะจัดการกับเหยื่อ โดยลำดับพฤติกรรมการกินอาหารของตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อยจะเริ่มตั้งแต่ ยืดหัว เดิน จู่โจม สัมผัส กัด โยกหัวขึ้น-ลง ขยับเขี้ยว ยืดส่วนหัวเข้าไปในเปลือกของเหยื่อ ทำความสะอาดและเดินไปมากระทั่งเหยื่อถูกกินจนหมด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อยใช้เวลาในการกินยาวนานที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับพฤติกรรมอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาพลวัติประชากรพบว่า เดือนกันยายน 2556 เป็นเดือนที่พบประชากรตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อยมากที่สุด สอดคล้องกับการที่พบประชากรหอยทากสยามมากที่สุดในเดือนกรกฎาคมและเดือนกันยายน 2556 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่าประชากรหอยทากสยามเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อจำนวนประชากรตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การปกคุลมของพืชคลุมดิน เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อประชากรตัวอ่อนหิ่งห้อย อีกทั้งความชื้นของดิน การปกคลุมของพืชเรือนยอดและการปกคลุมของพืชคลุมดิน เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อจำนวนประชากรหอยทากสยามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบการกระพริบแสงของหิ่งห้อยตัวเต็มวัยเพศผู้ทั้งสิ้น 8 เดือน โดยพบการกระพริบแสงเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในเดือนเมษายนและพฤษภาคม 2556 ทั้งนี้หิ่งห้อยจะเริ่มกระพริบแสงในช่วงเวลาประมาณ 19:00 น. และกระพริบแสงสูงสุดในช่วงเวลา 21:00 น. ถึง 22:00 น. หลังจากนั้นหิ่งห้อยจะกระพริบแสงลดลงจนถึงช่วงเวลาประมาณ 6:00 น.
Share
COinS