Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to women's marital satisfaction
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.547
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสของผู้หญิงแต่งงานแล้ว ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นผู้หญิง จำนวน 160 คน ที่มีอายุ 40–60 ปี มีสถานะแต่งงานแล้วหรือมีการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันฉันท์สามีภรรยาเป็นระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ 3 ปีขึ้นไป เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ซึ่งประเมินการมีลูก รูปแบบความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวล รูปแบบความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนี บทบาททางเพศ ความใกล้ชิดทางอารมณ์ ระยะเวลาในการใช้ชีวิตสมรส ประเภทของครอบครัว การรับรู้การตอบสนองของคู่สัมพันธ์ และความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรส จากผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ พบว่า ร้อยละ 39.10 (R2 = 0.391) ของความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วย การรับรู้การตอบสนองของคู่สัมพันธ์ (B = 2.179) และรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนี (B = -1.095) จากการศึกษา สามารถอธิบายได้ว่า ความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสมรสของผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการรับรู้ของผู้หญิงที่มีต่อการตอบสนองของคู่สัมพันธ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนีของผู้หญิง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the selected factors related to marital satisfaction of married women. The participants were 160 women aged 40-60 years, with marriage or cohabitate status for 3 years or more. Data were collected via online questionnaires assessing motherhood, anxious attachment, avoidant attachment, sex role identity, emotional intimacy, length of marriage, type of family, partner responsiveness, and marital satisfaction. Result of multiple regression revealed that 39.10 percent (R2 = 0.391) of the marital satisfaction can be explained by partner responsiveness (B = 2.179) and avoidant attachment (B = -1.095) at p <.001. The study demonstrated that women’s marital satisfaction was significantly and positively affected by her perception of partner responsiveness, and negatively affected by her avoidant attachment dimension.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.