Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing experiences by using contemplative education and emotion coaching approaches on emotional competence of preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.528
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการจัดประสบการณ์โดยใช้แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาและการชี้แนะทางอารมณ์ที่มีต่อความสามารถทางอารมณ์ ด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับอารมณ์ และด้านการกำกับอารมณ์ ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางอารมณ์ ด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับอารมณ์ และการกำกับอารมณ์ระหว่างเด็กวัยอนุบาลที่ได้รับการจัดประสบการณ์โดยใช้แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาและการชี้แนะทางอารมณ์ กับการจัดประสบการณ์แบบปกติ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบศึกษา 2 กลุ่ม วัดหลายครั้ง ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ เด็กอนุบาลชั้นปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดประสบการณ์โดยใช้แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาและการชี้แนะทางอารมณ์ ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน แต่ละขั้นตอนประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นย่อย ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การจัดกิจกรรมเสริมประสบการณ์กับเด็กกลุ่มใหญ่ ประกอบด้วย 1) การสร้างความพร้อม ประกอบด้วย 2 กิจกรรม คือ 1.1) การเตรียมสภาวะกายใจของเด็กให้เหมาะสม และ 1.2) การนำพาเด็กสำรวจท่าทางของตนเอง 2) การให้ประสบการณ์ใหม่ ประกอบด้วย 2 กิจกรรม คือ 2.1) กิจกรรมเปิดประสาทสัมผัส และ 2.2) กิจกรรมปลุก เปลี่ยน และ 3) การฝึกสะท้อนคิด ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การชี้แนะทางอารมณ์รายบุคคล ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างสภาวะรู้ตัว 2) การนำพาทบทวนสาเหตุ 3) การให้ทางเลือก ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดประสบการณ์แบบปกติ ระยะเวลาทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความเข้าใจอารมณ์ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมด้านอารมณ์ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมด้านอารมณ์ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมด้านอารมณ์ของเด็กวัยอนุบาลสำหรับผู้ปกครอง และแบบบันทึกการสังเกตพฤติกรรมด้านอารมณ์ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลวิจัยโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) เด็กวัยอนุบาลที่ได้รับการจัดประสบการณ์โดยใช้แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาและการชี้แนะทางอารมณ์มีความสามารถทางอารมณ์สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับอารมณ์ และค่าเฉลี่ยความถี่พฤติกรรมการกำกับอารมณ์ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพล เท่ากับ 1.70 และ 1.58 ตามลำดับ 2) เด็กวัยอนุบาลที่ได้รับการจัดประสบการณ์โดยใช้แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาและการชี้แนะทางอารมณ์ มีความสามารถทางอารมณ์ สูงกว่าเด็กวัยอนุบาลที่ได้รับการจัดประสบการณ์แบบปกติ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับอารมณ์ และค่าเฉลี่ยความถี่พฤติกรรมการกำกับอารมณ์สูงกว่าเด็กกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ 1.26 และ 1.02 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the effects of organizing experiences by using contemplative education and emotion coaching approaches on emotional competence of preschoolers in two aspects: the emotional knowledge and the emotional regulation and 2) to compare the emotional knowledge and the emotional regulation of preschoolers between who received experiences organized using contemplative education and emotional coaching approaches with the normal experience. The research conducted by quasi-experimental research design, a two-group study, multiple measurements. The samples were fifty preschoolers studying in second level kindergarten from the school under Bangkok Primary Educational Service Area Office. The sample was divided equally into two groups: twenty five preschoolers in each group. The experimental group used the organizing experiences based on contemplative education and emotional coaching approaches divided of 2 steps and each step consisted of 3 sub-steps. Step1: An organizing experiences for the whole class: comprised of: 1) building readiness, consisting of two activities: 1.1) preparing the child's physical and mental state and 1.2) leading children to introspect their own postures, 2) providing new experiences, consisting of two activities: 2.1) sensory stimulation activities and 2.2) awakening and transforming activities and 3) reflecting practice. Step 2: Individual emotion coaching: 1) creating a state of consciousness, 2) reviewing the causes, and 3) providing choices. The control group received a normal experience. The research duration was 10 weeks. The research instruments were the emotional understanding assessment forms, the emotional observation forms of preschoolers, the questionnaire of emotional regulation, the emotional observation forms for parents, and the Emotional behavior observation form of preschoolers. The data was analyzed by using mean, standard deviation, t-test, and repeated measure ANOVA. The research findings were as follow:1) After the experiment, the experimental group had higher emotional competence than before, both mean score of emotion knowledge and frequency averaging of emotion regulation higher than those before at .05 significant level and the effects size were 1.70 and 1.58, respectively. 2) The experimental group had higher emotional competence than the control group, both mean score of emotion knowledge and frequency averaging of emotion regulation were higher than those of the control group at .05 significant level and effects size were 1.26 and 1.02, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.