Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of oleoyl-4-carboxybenzenesulfonamide-quaternized chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โอเลโออิล-4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีนซัลโฟนาไมด์-ควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซาน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1048
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to increase mucoadhesive properties of chitosan and then evaluate for using as mucoadhesive drug carrier. Two mucoadhesive modified chitosans, oleoyl-4-carboxybenzenesulfonamide-N-trimethyl chitosan chloride (OA-4-CBS-TMC), and oleoyl-4-carboxybenzenesulfonamide-chitosan N-(3-chloro-2-hydroxy-propyl) trimethylammonium chloride (OA-4-CBS-CS Quat-188), can be achieved by modification of chitosan with 4-CBS and OA conjugated with TMC or CS Quat-188 using 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide hydrochloride (EDAC) as a coupling agent. The degree of quaternization (%DQ) of TMC and CS Qaut-188 were 18.90% and 24.05%, respectively. The degree of substitution (%DS) of 4-CBS on TMC, 4-CBS on CS Quat-188, OA on 4-CBS-TMC, and OA on 4-CBS-CS Quat-188 were 9.70%, 10.36%, 34.15%, and 37.88%, respectively which calculated by 1H NMR. Periodic Acid Schiff (PAS) colorimetric method was used to study mucin-conjugated polymer bioadhesive strength in the simulated gastrointestinal fluid (pH 1.2 and 6.4). The OA-4-CBS-TMC and OA-4-CBS-CS Quat-188 showed stronger mucoadhesive properties 2.60, 3.05, 1.48, and 1.80-fold than that of unmodified chitosan at pH 1.2 and at pH 6.4, respectively. An easy and stable one step was presented to fabricate self-assembled well-ordered OA-4-CBS-TMC and OA-4-CBS-CS Quat-188 nanofractal hyperbranch. Nanofractal hyperbranch was prepared by only re-dispersing the polymeric compound in distilled water at a concentration of 2.3 mg/mL. The self-assembled nanofractal hyperbranch had diameter in the range of 2-9 µm with a narrow width distribution. Therefore, both OA-4-CBS-TMC and OA-4-CBS-CS Quat-188 could be suitable to use in gastrointestinal tract.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของไคโทซานโดยการดัดแปรและนำมาใช้เป็นพอลิเมอร์สำหรับระบบนำส่งยา ไคโทซานที่ถูกดัดแปรทั้งสองชนิดคือ โอเลโออิล-4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีนซัลโฟนาไมด์-ไตรเมทิลไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (OA-4-CBS-TMC) และโอเลโออิล-4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีนซัลโฟนาไมด์-ไคโทซาน 3-คลอโร-2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (OA-4-CBS-CS Quat-188) ซึ่งทำได้สำเร็จโดยการดัดแปร ไคโทซานด้วย 4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีนซัลโฟนาไมด์ (4-CBS) และกรดโอเลอิก (OA) คอนจูเกตกับไตรเมทิลไคโทซานคลอไรด์ (TMC) หรือไคโทซาน 3-คลอโร-2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (CS Quat-188) โดยใช้ 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide hydrochloride (EDAC) เป็น coupling agent ดีกรีควอเทอร์ไนซ์เซชัน (%DQ) ของ TMC และ CS Quat-188 คือ 18.90% และ 24.05% ตามลำดับ ดีกรีการแทนที่ (%DS) ของ 4-CBS บน TMC, 4-CBS บน CS Quat-188, OA บน 4-CBS-TMC, และ OA บน 4-CBS-CS Quat-188 คือ 9.70%, 10.36%, 34.15%, และ 37.88%, ตามลำดับ ซึ่งคำนวณโดยเทคนิค 1H NMR ศึกษาความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของพอลิเมอร์ที่ทดสอบด้วย Periodic Acid Schiff (PAS) ในของเหลวจำลองระบบทางเดินอาหาร (pH 1.2 and 6.4) พบว่า OA-4-CBS-TMC และ OA-4-CBS-CS Quat-188 ให้ความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือก 2.60, 3.05, 1.48, และ 1.80 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับไคโทซานที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร ที่ pH 1.2 และ ที่ pH 6.4 ตามลำดับ สำหรับ fractal hyperbranch ระดับนาโนเมตรของ OA-4-CBS-TMC และ OA-4-CBS-CS Quat-188 ที่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค self-assembly เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและมีความคงตัวโดยการ re-dispersing พอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นในน้ำที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่าfractal hyperbranch ระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกเตรียมได้มีการกระจายตัวทางความกว้างที่ค่อนข้างต่ำและมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2-9 ไมโครเมตร ดังนั้น OA-4-CBS-TMC และ OA-4-CBS-CS Quat-188 จึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในระบบนำส่งยาในสภาวะเลียนแบบระบบทางเดินอาหาร
Creative Commons License