Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
VIRULENCE PROPERTIES AND PATHOGENICITY OF FLAVOBACTERIUM COLUMNARE ISOLATES RECOVERED FROM DISEASED RED TILAPIA (OREOCHROMIS SP.) IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยความรุนแรงและความสามารถในการก่อโรคของเชื้อฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ที่แยกได้จากปลานิลแดงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Nopadon Pirarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1727
Abstract
The causative agent of columnarsis disease, Flavobacterium columnare is a bacterial pathogen affecting many wild and farmed freshwater fishes, and subsequently resulting in significant economic losses globally. To date, various studies have been elucidated the pathogenesis of columnaris disease. However, comprehension of virulence factors and pathogenesis of F. columnare are still unclear. The objective of this study was to investigate pathogenicity of F. columnare isolates recovered from diseased red tilapia and some of their virulence-associated properties. Six specific primer pairs targeting each particular putative virulence gene were designed. The PCR results showed two distinct putative virulence gene profiles among 51 F. columnare isolates. However, it seems to be unrelated with pathogenicity in red tilapia. The LD50 of high, moderate and low virulence isolates were 6.10 log10CFU, 6.65 log10CFU and more than 8 log10CFU ml-1 of rearing water, respectively. The biofilm formation and adherent ability were significantly correlated with the virulence of F. columnare. The protease activity of F. columnare on skim milk agar was strong, however, lack of association with the levels of pathogenicity. Besides, high and moderate virulent isolates showed the high thickness of polysaccharide capsule when compare with low virulence isolate. In conclusion, adherences and thickness of polysaccharide capsule might play an important role in F. columnare virulence and infection in red tilapia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์เป็นสาเหตุของโรคคอลัมนาริสที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคในปลาน้ำจืดเพาะเลี้ยงหลายชนิดและก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจขึ้นทั่วโลก ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาที่ศึกษาวิเคราะห์พยาธิกำเนิดของโรคคอลัมนาริส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามบทสรุปในเรื่องของปัจจัยในการก่อความรุนแรงของเชื้อนี้และพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคคอลัมนาริสยังคงไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรุนแรงและคุณสมบัติของปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรงต่างๆ ของเชื้อ เอฟ คอมลัมแนร์ ที่แยกได้จากปลานิลแดง ไพรเมอร์จำนวน 6 คู่ได้รับการออกแบบสำหรับตรวจสอบยีนก่อความรุนแรงเป้าหมายทั้ง 6 ยีนด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (PCR) ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย PCR จากตัวอย่างเชื้อเอฟ คอลัมแนร์ 51 ตัวอย่างแสดงถึงกลุ่มของยีนก่อความรุนแรง 2 กลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อทำการทดสอบความรุนแรงของเชื้อโดยการแช่พบว่าความแตกต่างของกลุ่มของยีนก่อความรุนแรงนั้นไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคในปลานิลแดง ค่าลีทอลโดส ฟิฟตี้ (LD50) ของเชื้อเอฟ คอลัมแนร์กลุ่มที่มีความรุนแรงสูง กลาง และต่ำ มีค่าเท่ากับ 6.10 lg10CFU, 6.65 lg10CFU และ มากกว่า 8 lg10 CFU ml-1 มิลลิลิตรของน้ำที่ใช้เลี้ยงปลาตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบว่าปัจจัยการก่อความรุนแรงของเชื้อ เช่น การสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม (biofilm production) ความสามารถในการเกาะติดกับเนื้อเยื่อ (adherent ability) และการสร้างแคปซูล (capsule production) ของเชื้อเอฟ คอลัมแนร์ มีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความรุนแรงในการก่อโรค แต่ปฏิกิริยาโปรติโอไลติค (proteolytic activity) ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคของเชื้อ จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเกาะติดกับเนื้อเยื่อ การสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม และความหนาของโพลีแซคคาไรด์แคปซูลของเชื้อ เป็นคุณสมบัติที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการก่อความรุนแรงของเชื้อเอฟ คอลัมแนร์ในปลานิลแดง
Creative Commons License