Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Colorimetric sensor of schiff's reagent for formaldehyde gas detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คัลเลอริเมทริกเซ็นเซอร์ของชิฟรีเอเจนต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดแก๊สฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Second Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1046
Abstract
Two gas sensing elements were developed for naked-eye detection of formaldehyde gas. Polyvinyl alcohol film and silica gel were doped with Schiff’s reagent as sensing reagent of different concentrations (0.8, 1.0 and 1.3 mM). The sensors were characterized by ATR-FTIR spectrophotometer, UV-Visible spectrophotometer and DR-UV-Vis spectrophotometer. The film sensor (size 0.7x0.8 cm, thickness 0.162 ±0.001 mm) was enclosed into a glass tube (4.5 mm i.d.) while the solid-phase sensor (0.01 g) was packed into a glass tube for easy usage. The formaldehyde generation system was developed in-house and their performance was tested. Formaldehyde gas with concentration of ca. 6 ppb and 62 ppb were used to test the performance of film and solid phase sensors. The gas mixture flow rate of 100 mL min-1 was used in this study. The both sensors showed color change from yellow to magenta or purple after exposure to formaldehyde gas and the intensity of the color depended on both Schiff’s reagent concentration and formaldehyde concentration. The solid sensor doped with 0.8 and 1.0 mM Schiff’s reagent could detect formaldehyde gas and gave different color tint with response time of 2 and 3 min, respectively. The film sensor doped with 1.3 mM could detect only ca. 62 ppb formaldehyde with response time of 11 min. The performance of the prepared sensors was evaluated by applying the sensors to detect a synthetic gas sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการพัฒนาการตรวจวัดแก๊สฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ด้วยตาเปล่าสองชนิด ได้แก่ แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และซิลิกาเจลที่โดปด้วยชิฟรีเอเจนต์ โดยทำการโดปที่ความเข้มข้นชิฟรีเอเจนต์ต่างกัน คือ 0.8 1.0 และ 1.3 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์เซ็นเซอร์ด้วยการใช้ ATR-FTIR spectrometer, UV-Visible spectrophotometer และ DR-UV-Vis spectrophotometer ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการใช้ ได้นำเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดฟิล์มขนาด 0.7x0.8 เซนติเมตร และมีความหนาเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.162 ±0.001 มิลลิเมตร ไปติดภายในหลอดแก้วซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายในหลอดเท่ากับ 4.5 มิลลิเมตร และบรรจุเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดของแข็งปริมาณ 0.01 กรัม ในหลอดแก้ว และได้มีการสร้างระบบสำหรับการผลิตแก๊สฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ภายในห้องวิจัยและทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ โดยทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดฟิล์มและชนิดของแข็งกับแก๊สฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ความเข้มข้นประมาณ 6 ppb และ 62 ppb โดยใช้อัตราการไหลของแก๊สผสมคือ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยเซ็นเซอร์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีแดงม่วงหรือสีม่วงเมื่อสัมผัสกับแก๊สฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ ความเข้มของสีเซนเซอร์ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของชิฟรีเอเจนต์และความเข้มข้นของแก๊สฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดของแข็งที่โดปด้วยชิฟรีเอเจนต์เข้มข้น 0.8 และ 1.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถตรวจวัดแก๊สฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์แล้วให้ระดับสีที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างแตกต่าง และใช้เวลาของการตอบสนอง 2 และ 3 นาที ตามลำดับ สำหรับการใช้เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดฟิล์มที่มีความเข้มข้นของชิฟรีเอเจนต์ 1.3 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถตรวจวัดแก๊สฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ได้ที่ความเข้มข้นประมาณ 62 ppb โดยใช้เวลาในการตอบสนอง 11 นาที ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพของเซ็นเซอร์ทั้งสองชนิดที่เตรียมขึ้นมานี้ได้รับการประเมินโดยการนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดกับตัวอย่างแก๊สที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น
Creative Commons License