Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GRAPHENE/POLYANILINE NANOCOMPOSITE MODIFIED ELECTRODE FOR ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY DIAGNOSIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีน/พอลิแอนิลีนนาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับใช้วินิจฉัยภาวะไตเสียหาย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Third Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1039
Abstract
A novel electrochemical immunosensor based on graphene/polyaniline nanocomposite modified electrode is successfully developed for the detection of neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL), a biomarker of acute kidney injury (AKI). The modified electrodes are fabricated by electrospraying of graphene/polyaniline (G/PANI) nanocomposite to increase electrode surface area and conductivity followed by electropolymerization of aniline to enhance the amino group (-NH2) on the electrode surface for antibody functionalization. Here, the factors affecting the electrode surface area and electrochemical sensitivity, such as aniline concentration, and scan number of electropolymerization are investigated and optimized. The morphologies of modified electrodes are characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscope (TEM), and atomic force microscopy (AFM). The electrochemical characteristics of modified electrode are investigated using cyclic voltammetry (CV). The CV results show the substantial increase of both anodic and cathodic peak currents of [Fe(CN)6]3-/4- on the modified electrode compared to an unmodified electrode indicating the improved electrochemical sensitivity of the system. For immunosensor application, the electrochemical detection of NGAL relies on the increase of oxidation current during the binding between antigen (NGAL) and antibody. In this study, NGAL binds to NGAL antibody attached on electropolymerized aniline on the modified electrode. Under optimum condition, a linear relationship between oxidation current and NGAL concentration is found in a range of 50-500 ng/mL and a limit of detection is found to be 21.13 ng/mL. Eventually, the proposed system is applied for the detection of NGAL in biological fluid (e.g. urine).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้ารูปแบบใหม่ ซึ่งดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานด้วยวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตของแกรฟีนและพอลิแอนิลีน โดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ เพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวให้กับขั้วไฟฟ้า จากนั้นจะเพิ่มหมู่อะมิโนด้วยการทำอิเล็กโทรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของแอนิลีนมอนอเมอร์ในการยึดติดกับตัวรับรู้ทางชีวภาพ เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดโปรตีนบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคไต (Nuetrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin; NGAL) การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ควบคุมลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของขั้วไฟฟ้าและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปร เช่น ความเข้มข้นของแอนิลีนมอนอเมอร์ และจำนวนครั้งในการสแกน สำหรับการทำอิเล็กโทรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของขั้วไฟฟ้าสามารถศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแรงอะตอม สำหรับการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีของสาระละลายมาตรฐานเฟอริ/เฟอโรไซยาไนด์ พบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรมีการตอบสนองทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร การนำขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดโปรตีนบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคไต พบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของพีคออกซิเดชัน เนื่องจากการจับกันของแอนติบอดีและโปรตีน ในการตรวจวัดโปรตีนบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคไตด้วยเทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมตรี ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน NGAL กับสัญญาณอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 50-500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 21.13 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ระบบของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรยังสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดโปรตีนบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพโรคไตในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะได้
Share
COinS