Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHROMATOGRAPHIC ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR TASTE AND RESIDUE ANALYSES AND FOR AUTHENTICATION IN FOOD SAMPLES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงโครมาโทกราฟีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์รสชาติและสารตกค้างและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ในตัวอย่างอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Second Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.881
Abstract
Several chromatographic techniques predominantly impart in many analytical fields especially for food analysis. Among food-related concerns, the quality and safety of food are common issues in worldwide interests. This work aims to employ chromatography and other analytical methods for the purpose of food authentication, taste and residue analyses. The origin labelling was performed by using LC-DAD and LC-MS/MS in combination of chemometrics methods to define the fingerprint of ginger from various production areas. Nine chromatographic profiles of 152 gingers from five cities and five countries were successfully processed with similarity analysis, HCA, PCA and LDA for interpretation and prediction. For taste analysis, sensomics approach was selected to explore molecular taste information of dry-aged beef from LUMA company, Switzerland. Targeted analysis and non-targeted analysis with sensory evaluation and statistical methods help to better understand about taste constributors. Normal treated and dry-aged LUMA treated beefs were studied and compared for their chemical compositions (amino acids, fatty acids, organic acids, cations, and anions) by LC-MS/MS and IC. LC-TOF-MS, the synthesis of tentative compounds and GPC were jointly occupied with the sensory evaluation for indicating the impacted compounds on the characteristic taste of LUMA beef. In case of residue analysis, analyte protectant (AP) was studied in a new approach called AP priming to compensate the matrix effect problem which led to quantitative error in GC determination of chemical residue in food at trace level. One hundred pesticides from various classes at residual level were determined with GC-MS/MS in red chili, a high pigmented matrix. Long-term analysis (50 injections) was investigated to assess the application of AP priming. The results proved that the use of AP priming offers the similar performance with classical AP method, but achieves more cost-effective, time-saving and practical suitability for routine laboratory. Moreover, AP priming maintains the matrix benefit of signal enhancement while discards the drawback of signal inconsistency from matrix effect. The proposed studies are beneficial and could be used to extend the applications of chromatography in other field of food analyses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีหลากหลายเทคนิคเป็นส่วนสำคัญในงานวิเคราะห์ด้านต่างๆโดยเฉพาะการวิเคราะห์อาหาร ซึ่งประเด็นคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยทางอาหารเป็นประเด็นสำคัญเกี่ยวกับปัญหาทางด้านอาหารที่ทั่วโลกให้ความสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับเทคนิคทางเคมีวิเคราะห์อื่นๆในการวิเคราะห์รสชาติและสารตกค้างรวมทั้งการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ในตัวอย่างอาหาร โดยมีการใช้เทคนิค LC-DAD และเทคนิค LC-MS/MS ร่วมกับวิธีทางเคโมเมทริกซ์ในการระบุถึงเอกลักษณ์แหล่งที่มาของขิงจากหลากหลายพื้นที่ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงโครมาโทกราฟีของสารเก้าชนิดในตัวอย่างขิง 152 ตัวอย่างจากห้าจังหวัดและจากห้าประเทศนำไปประมวลผลด้วยวิธี similarity analysis, HCA, PCA และ LDA เป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากในการแปลผลและทำนายผล สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้านรสชาติ ใช้วิธี sensomics ในการศึกษาหาข้อมูลเชิงโมเลกุลที่มีผลต่อรสชาติของเนื้อวัวที่มีการเตรียมด้วยวิธีบ่มแบบแห้งจากบริษัท LUMA ในสวิตเซอร์แลนด์ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ทั้งแบบ targeted analysis และ non-targeted analysis ร่วมกับการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสและวิธีการทางสถิติเพื่อเพิ่มความความรู้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสารที่มีผลต่อรสชาติ มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีต่างๆ (กรดอะมิโน กรดไขมัน กรดอินทรีย์ ประจุบวกและประจุลบ) ระหว่างเนื้อวัวที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการธรรมดาและวิธีการเตรียมชนิดบ่มแบบแห้งด้วยเทคนิค LC-MS/MS และเทคนิค IC รวมทั้งใช้เทคนิค LC-TOF-MS การสังเคราะห์สารที่มีความเป็นไปได้ว่าจะมีผลต่อรสชาติ และเทคนิค GPC ร่วมกันกับการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสในการระบุสารที่มีผลต่อรสชาติเฉพาะตัวของเนื้อวัวจากบริษัท LUMA สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารตกค้าง ศึกษาการใช้สาร analyte protectant (AP) ในวิธีใหม่ที่เรียกว่า AP priming ในการชดเชยปัญหาจากเมทริกซ์ที่ส่งผลทำให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนต่อการทำปริมาณวิเคราะห์สารเคมีตกค้างในอาหารระดับต่ำมากด้วยเทคนิค GC ทดสอบโดยการวิเคราะห์สารฆ่าศัตรูพืช 100 ชนิดด้วยเทคนิค GC-MS/MS ในพริกแดงที่นับว่าเป็นตัวอย่างเมทริกซ์ที่มีสารรงควัตถุในปริมาณสูง ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของผลการใช้วิธี AP priming เป็นระยะเวลานานด้วยการวิเคราะห์สารต่อเนื่อง 50 ครั้ง จากผลการวิเคราะห์พิสูจน์ว่าวิธี AP priming ให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับการใช้งาน AP วิธีปกติ แต่เป็นวิธีที่ รวดเร็ว ประหยัด และเหมาะสมกับงานวิเคราะห์ประจำมากกว่า ทั้งยังคงข้อดีของเมทริกซ์ในการช่วยเพิ่มสัญญาณการตรวจวัด ในขณะที่ช่วยลดปัญหาความไม่คงที่ของสัญญาณการตรวจวัดจากเมทริกซ์ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์และสามารถนำไปใช้ต่อยอดในการนำเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีไปใช้เพื่องานวิเคราะห์อาหารในประเด็นอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License