Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF HIGH IMPACT POLYSTYRENE MODIFIED BY NATURAL RUBBER VIA SUSPENSION POLYMERIZATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูงดัดแปรด้วยยางธรรมชาติผ่านพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบแขวนลอย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1032
Abstract
Polystyrene (PS) has been well known that it is brittle resulting its low mechanical properties. These drawbacks have limited its industrial applications. The addition of elastomer is one method to improve the mechanical properties called as “High Impact Polystyrene (HIPS)". Therefore, the aim of this research was to produce green HIPS by using natural rubber (NR) as a modifier and to investigate the significant factors and their interaction on production of green HIPS. The green HIPS was prepared via suspension polymerization by using benzoyl peroxide (BPO) and poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) as an initiator and stabilizer, respectively. The studied parameters of the production of HIPS were BPO, NR, and PVA concentrations and agitation rate including reaction time on %Styrene (ST) conversion, green HIPS bead size, tensile and impact strength. The optimum BPO concentration was 0.6 wt% based on ST content that produced fine smooth sheet without cracking. From the 23 factorial design experiment result, it was observed that %ST conversion did not depend on agitation rate while this depended on NR content and PVA concentration. In addition, all studied parameters effected on the mass fraction of green HIPS bead with the size of <1.18 mm. For mechanical properties, it was observed that the significance of reaction parameters on tensile strength and impact strength of green HIPS (most to least significant) was NR content > agitation rate > PVA concentration. The NR content strongly affectd bead size and mechanical properties of green HIPS. The optimum condition that gave the highest tensile (21.2 MPa) and impact strength (13.5 J/m) was 4 wt% NR based on ST monomer, 2.0 % (w/v) PVA based on DI water volume and 400 rpm agitation rate at 90ºC for 6 h. In addition, the incorporation of NR into PS matrix also improved the thermal stability of the synthesized green HIPS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่รู้กันดีว่าพอลิสไตรีนเป็นพลาสติกที่มีความเปราะจึงส่งผลให้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ต่ำ จากปัญหานี้จึงกลายเป็นข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ การเติมอิลาสโตเมอร์หรือสารพวกยางก็เป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งในการเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิสไตรีน ซึ่งรู้จักกันในชื่อ พอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูง ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสังเคราะห์กรีนพอลิสไตรีนโดยใช้ยางธรรมชาติเป็นสารเสริมแรง และการศึกษาหาตัวแปรและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์กรีนพอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูง โดย กรีนพอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูงจะถูกเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบแขวนลอยโดยใช้เบนโซอิล-เปอร์ออกไซด์และพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาและสารช่วยในการแขวนลอย ตามลำดับ ตัวแปรของกระบวนการสังเคราะห์กรีนพอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูง ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปริมาณของยางธรรมชาติ ความเข้มข้นของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ อัตราการปั่น รวมไปถึงระยะเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสไตรีน ขนาดเม็ดของกรีนพอลิสไตรีน ความทนต่อแรงดึงและความทนต่อแรงกระแทก ความเข็มข้นที่เหมาะสมของเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์คือ 0.6% โดยน้ำหนักของสไตรีน ที่จะขึ้นรูปแผ่นได้ดี เรียบ โดยไม่มีรอยแตก จากผลการทดลองแบบ 23 แฟกทอเรียลพบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสไตรีนไม่ขึ้นกับอัตราการปั่น ในขณะที่ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสไตรีนขึ้นกับปริมาณของยางธรรมชาติและความเข้มข้นของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาทุกตัวส่งผลกระทบต่อสัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของเม็ดกรีนพอลิสไตรีนที่มีขนาดน้อยกว่า 1.18 มิลลิเมตร ในส่วนของสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าตัวแปรที่ศึกษาที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความทนต่อแรงดึง และความทนต่อแรงกระแทกโดยเรียงจากมากไปหาน้อย ปริมาณของยางธรรมชาติ > อัตราการปั่น > ความเข้มข้นของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ปริมาณยางธรรมชาติส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อขนาดของเม็ดและสมบัติเชิงกลของกรีนพอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ให้ค่าทนต่อแรงดึงสูงที่สุด (21.2 เมกะปาสคาล) และค่าทนต่อแรงกระแทกสูงที่สุด (13.5 จูล/เมตร) สูงที่สุดคือ ยางธรรมชาติเข้มข้น 4% โดยน้ำหนักของสไตรีน พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เข้มข้น 2.0% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของน้ำปราศจากไอออน อัตราการปั่น 400 รอบ/นาที ที่ 90 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 6 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณยางธรรมชาติลงในพอลิสไตรีนยังช่วยทำให้ กรีนพอลิสไตรีนทนความร้อนได้ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย
Share
COinS