Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FISCHER-TROPSCH SYNTHESIS OVER COBALT SUPPORTED ON ELECTROSPUN SILICA FIBERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์บนโคบอลต์รองรับด้วยเส้นใยซิลิกาโดยอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Second Advisor
Noritatsu Tsubaki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.876
Abstract
This research aimed to study the preparation of electrospun silica fibers (SF) and using as catalyst support. SF were synthesized from TEOS by a facile combination of sol-gel and electrospinning methods and then used as supports for cobalt catalysts in the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (FTS) reaction. The optimized condition for SF preparation was a 15 cm TCD and 15 kV applied voltage to produce continuous SF with a submicron diameter of 0.83 µm. Then, SF were modified by in situ hydrothermal synthesis of the zeolite ZSM-5 on the SF (ZSM-5/SF) at 170oC for 24 h. ZSM-5/SF support was used to prepare supported cobalt FTS catalysts. Their catalytic performance in the FTS was tested. The FTS using the ZSM-5 modified SF supported Co catalysts showed a high selectivity to C5˗C11 hydrocarbons with a high CO conversion level. Moreover, different SF supported cobalt catalysts were prepared by impregnation (IM), strong electrostatic adsorption (SEA), deposition precipitation (DP) from either sodium hydroxide (DPNa) or ammonia solution (DPNH), and hydrothermal synthesis (HT). The preparation methods significantly affected the catalytic activity of the obtained catalysts, with their catalytic activity in the FTS reaction being ranked (highest to lowest) in the order of SEA > DPNH = DPNa > IM >> HT. The size of the Co3O4 particles in the cobalt supported on SF catalysts ranged from 4 nm to 30 nm of diameter. The excellent catalytic activity of the Co/SF-SEA catalyst could be attributed to the smaller size of the cobalt particles and their higher dispersion level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมเส้นใยซิลิกาด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง และใช้เป็นตัวรองรับโคบอลต์ เพื่อใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมเส้นใยซิลิกา คือ ขนาดเข็มฉีดเท่ากับ 0.25 มิลลิเมตร ที่ระยะห่างระหว่างเข็มกับวัสดุรองรับเส้นใยเท่ากับ 15 เซนติเมตร และความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 15 กิโลโวลต์ ซึ่งเส้นใยที่ได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.83ไมโครเมตร จากนั้นนำเส้นใยซิลิกาที่เตรียมได้มาเคลือบด้วยซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการเคลือบเส้นใยซิลิกาด้วย ZSM-5 ช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวให้กับตัวรองรับ เมื่อนำไปเคลือบด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์และใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ พบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์สูงมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 และให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีจำนวนอะตอมคาร์บอนเท่ากัน 5-11 ที่สูง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาวิธีการเคลือบโลหะโคบอลต์ลงบนเส้นใยซิลิกา ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ ดังนี้ วิธีการเปียกชุ่ม (impregnation, IM), การดูดซับด้วยแรงทางไฟฟ้าสถิต (strong electrostatic adsorption, SEA), การตกตะกอน (deposition precipitation, DP) ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (DPNa) หรือ แอมโมเนีย (DPNH) และวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอล (hydrothermal synthesis, HT) พบว่าวิธีการเคลือบโลหะโคบอลต์ลงบนเส้นใยซิลิกามีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์จากสูงไปต่ำ คือ SEA > DPNH = DPNa > IM >> HT ขนาดของโคบอลต์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีต่างๆ อยู่ในช่วง 4 ถึง 30 นาโนเมตร โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการดูดซับด้วยแรงทางไฟฟ้าสถิตให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงที่สุด เนื่องจากอนุภาคโคบอลต์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก และมีการกระจายตัวที่ดี
Creative Commons License