Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of online cognitive behavioral group therapy on loneliness, emotion regulation, and social self-efficacy in undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.544
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมแบบออนไลน์ ต่อความเหงา ความสามารถในการกำกับอารมณ์และการรับรู้ความสามารถในการเข้าสังคมของตนเองในนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีความสมัครใจเข้าร่วมการวิจัยและมีระดับความเหงาสูงกว่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 50 จำนวน 39 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 19 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมแบบออนไลน์สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง ทั้งหมด 8 ครั้ง คิดเป็นเวลาทั้งสิ้น 16 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนจะได้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่ประกอบไปด้วยมาตรวัดความเหงา มาตรวัดความสามารถในการกำกับอารมณ์ และมาตรวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถในการเข้าสังคมของตนเอง ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures MANOVA) และความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบระหว่างกลุ่ม (Between Groups MANOVA) โดยมีผลวิจัยดังนี้ 1. หลังการเข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมแบบออนไลน์ และในระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนความเหงาต่ำกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. หลังการเข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมแบบออนไลน์ กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนความเหงาต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. หลังการเข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมแบบออนไลน์ และในระยะติดตามผล ไม่พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนความสามารถในการกำกับอารมณ์แตกต่างกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4. หลังการเข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมแบบออนไลน์ ไม่พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนความสามารถในการกำกับอารมณ์แตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5. หลังการเข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมแบบออนไลน์ และในระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถในการเข้าสังคมของตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 6. หลังการเข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมแบบออนไลน์ ไม่พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถในการเข้าสังคมของตนเองแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research study was aimed to examine the effects of online Cognitive Behavioral Group Therapy (CBGT) on loneliness, emotion regulation, and social self-efficacy in undergraduate students. Participants were 39 students who obtained loneliness score higher than the 50th percentile and volunteered to participate in this study. They were assigned into an experimental group (i.e., 19 participants) and a control group (i.e., 20 participants). Those in the experimental group participated in a twice weekly 2-hour CBGT for 8 weeks, amounting to a total of 16 hours in group participation. Measures of loneliness, emotion regulation and social self-efficacy were administered at pre- and post-study participation and follow-up periods. Data obtained were analyzed using repeated-measure and between-group MANOVAs. Findings were as follows: 1. The posttest and follow-up levels of loneliness of the experimental group were significantly lower than the pretest level. 2. The posttest and follow-up levels of loneliness of the experimental group were significantly lower than the levels of the control group. 3. The posttest and follow-up levels of emotion regulation of the experimental group were not significantly different from the pretest level. 4. The posttest and follow-up levels of emotion regulation of the experimental group were not significantly different from the levels of the control group. 5. The posttest and follow-up levels of social self-efficacy of the experimental group were significantly higher than the pretest level. 6. The posttest and follow-up levels of social self-efficacy of the experimental group were not significantly different from the levels of the control group.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.