Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of health education learning activities using self–directedlearning and higher order questioning techniques on learningachievement and self–management competency of secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.994
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาและสมรรถนะการจัดการตนเองก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม 2) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาและสมรรถนะการจัดการตนเองหลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม ตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 50 คน ผู้วิจัยทำการสุ่มห้องเรียนโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Sampling) แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองและเทคนิคการใช้คำถามขั้นสูงจำนวน 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติจำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองและเทคนิคการใช้คำถามขั้นสูง จำนวน 8 แผน มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องรวม 0.95 และแบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และสมรรถนะการจัดการตนเอง มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง 0.85, 0.84, 0.97, และ 0.98 ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และสมรรถนะการจัดการตนเองด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และสมรรถนะการจัดการตนเองหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และสมรรถนะการจัดการตนเองของกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการทดลองไม่แตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และสมรรถนะการจัดการตนเองหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were: 1) to compare mean scores of learning achievement and self-management competency before and after implementation of an experimental group and a control group, and 2) to compare mean scores of learning achievement and self-management competency after implementation between the experimental group and the control group. The subjects were 50 eight grade students, divided equally into 2 groups. The experimental group was assigned to study under the health education learning activities using self-directed learning and higher order questioning techniques and the control group was assigned to study with the conventional teaching method. The research instruments were comprised of 8 health education lesson plans using self-directed learning and higher order questioning techniques with an IOC of 0.95 and the data collection instruments included learning achievements in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice and self-management competency with IOC of an 0.85, 0.84, 0.97, and 0.98. The duration of the experiment was 8 weeks. Data were analyzed by mean score, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) The mean score of learning achievement in the knowledge, attitude, practice and self-management competency of the experimental group students after learning were significantly higher than before learning at .05 level. The mean score of learning achievement in the knowledge, attitude, practice and self-management competency of the control group after the experiment were not different from before with statistical significance at the .05 level 2) The mean scores of the learning achievement and self-management of the experimental group students after learning were significantly higher than the control group students at a .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.