Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between teasing from parents and body dissatisfaction in early adolescents : a moderating effect of parental emotional warmth
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.543
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการล้อเลียนจากพ่อแม่และการไม่พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ของวัยรุ่นชายและหญิงตอนต้น รวมไปถึงศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับของความอบอุ่นทางอารมณ์จากพ่อแม่ที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคือวัยรุ่นชายและหญิงตอนต้น อายุ 12-15 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 273 คน แบ่งเป็นวัยรุ่นชายจำนวน 125 คน และวัยรุ่นหญิงจำนวน 148 คน ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) มาตรวัดการรับรู้การล้อเลียน 3) มาตรวัดการไม่พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ และ 4) มาตรวัดความอบอุ่นทางอารมณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลกำกับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ในวัยรุ่นชายตอนต้น ทั้งการล้อเลียนจากพ่อและการล้อเลียนจากแม่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการไม่พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับของความอบอุ่นทางอารมณ์จากพ่อแม่ในความสัมพันธ์ทั้งระหว่างการล้อเลียนจากพ่อและการล้อเลียนจากแม่กับการไม่พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ 2) ในขณะที่ในวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้น พบความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการล้อเลียนจากพ่อกับการไม่พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการล้อเลียนจากแม่และการไม่พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ และไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับของความอบอุ่นทางอารมณ์จากพ่อแม่ในความสัมพันธ์ทั้งระหว่างการล้อเลียนจากพ่อและการล้อเลียนจากแม่กับการไม่พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการล้อเลียนจากพ่อแม่เป็นสิ่งที่สามารถพบได้ในครอบครัวไทย โดยการลดการล้อเลียนจากพ่อในวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้นอาจจะเป็นรูปแบบการสื่อสารที่ช่วยลดการไม่พึงพอใจในรูปลักษณ์ของวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้นให้น้อยลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed to investigate the relationship between parental teasing and body dissatisfaction among early adolescent boys and girls, while considering the moderating effect of parental emotional warmth.The participants consisted of 273 early adolescents aged 12-15 years old, comprising 125 boys and 148 girls. The researcher developed several measures, Including 1) the general information questionnaire, 2) The perception of teasing scale, 3) The body dissatisfaction scale, and 4) The emotional warmth scale. Data analysis involved descriptive statistics and moderation analysis.The results indicated the following: 1) Among early adolescent boys, neither father teasing nor mother teasing exhibited a correlation with body dissatisfaction. Additionally, parental emotional warmth did not moderate the relationship between either father teasing or mother teasing and body dissatisfaction. 2) In the case of early adolescent girls, a significant and positive correlation was found between father teasing and body dissatisfaction, while no such correlation was found between mother teasing and body dissatisfaction.Furthermore, parental emotional warmth did not moderate the relationship between either father teasing or mother teasing and body dissatisfaction. These findings highlight the prevalence of parental teasing within Thai families and suggest that minimizing father-daughter teasing could serve as a communication approach to mitigate body dissatisfaction among early adolescent girls.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.