Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Petroleum Geochemistry of Huai Hin Lat Formation, Northeastern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีเคมีปิโตรเลียมของหมวดหินห้วยหินลาด ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kruawun Jankaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1003
Abstract
Petroleum exploration in the Khorat Plateau, northeast of Thailand, began in 1962. Up until now (2015), 55 exploration wells were drilled in this area. In the Khorat Plateau, only Nam Phong and Sin Phu Horm fields have successfully produced gas from the Permian carbonate reservoirs. Potential source rocks are believed to be the organic-rich Triassic shale of Huai Hin Lat Formation and Permian shale of Saraburi Group. This study investigates well cutting samples of Huai Hin Lat Formation in order to assess the thermal maturity, source-potential, organic matter type and palaeodepositional conditions. Twenty two cutting samples of Huai Hin Lat Formation from ten exploration wells in the Khorat Plateau were investigated by petroleum geochemical method, including total organic carbon determination, Rock-Eval pyrolysis, vitrinite reflectance, kerogen microscopy, gas chromatography, and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry of extractable hydrocarbon. Vitrinite reflectance and thermal alteration scale (TAS) indicate that the samples of Huai Hin Lat Formation are within late mature to post mature stage. Based on HI and OI values, Huai Hin Lat Formation was likely to initially contain kerogen type II, II/III and III, but converted to kerogen type IV during thermal maturity process. The original total organic carbon (TOCO) content of cutting sample are considered to be of very low to very high in organic richness (poor to excellent source rocks potential). Huai Hin Lat formation samples from Phu Phan Anticlinorium have more organic content than Chum Phae and Khon Kaen-Ubon Areas. Moreover, the north-central part of Phu Phan Anticlinorium has higher in organic richness than the eastern and western parts of Phu Phan Anitclinorium. Nonbiomarker and biomarker parameters suggest the Huai Hin Lat Formation samples contain organic sources between terrestrial and marine organic matters deposited in less reducing to reducing environmental conditions. Bimodal distribution of n-alkane chromatogram indicates greater terrestrial higher plant organic matter input than marine organic matter. Ternary diagram of C27-C28-C29 regular sterane suggests the Huai Hin Lat Formation was possibly deposited in estuarine and/or marine environment, supported by a presence of gammacerane in all samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสำรวจปิโตรเลียมในที่ราบสูงโคราชบริเวณภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยเริ่มขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2505 จนถึงปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2558) มีการเจาะสำรวจไปแล้ว 55 หลุม สามารถทำการผลิตปิโตรเลียมในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ 2 แหล่งคือ แหล่งน้ำพอง และแหล่งสินภูฮ่อม โดยสามารถผลิตแก๊สธรรมชาติจากชั้นหินปูนอายุเพอร์เมียน หินดินดานในหมวดหินห้วยหินลาด และหินดินดานอายุเพอร์เมียนในกลุ่มหินสระบุรีมีศักยภาพเป็นหินต้นกำเนิด ในการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกตัวอย่างเศษชิ้นหินของหมวดหินห้วยหินลาดมาทำการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางธรณีเคมีปิโตรเลียม เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพในการเป็นหินต้นกำเนิด ชนิดของสารอินทรีย์ ระดับความพร้อมในการให้ปิโตรเลียม รวมทั้งสภาพแวดล้อมของการตกสะสมตัวในอดีต ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างเศษชิ้นหินของหมวดหินห้วยหินลาดจาก 10 หลุมสำรวจในที่ราบสูงโคราชจำนวนทั้งหมด 22 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธีทางธรณีเคมีปิโตรเลียม โดยทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TOC) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง Rock-Eval pyrolysis การหาชนิดของเคอโรเจนภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ การวิเคราะห์หาค่า Vitrinite reflectance รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์สารสกัดไฮโดรคาร์บอนด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตรกราฟี และเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตรกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ ค่า Vitrinite reflectance และ thermal alteration scale แสดงให้เห็นถึงระดับความพร้อมในการให้ปิโตรเลียมอยู่ในช่วงสุดท้ายถึงช่วงผ่านการให้ปิโตรเลียมไปแล้ว ค่า HI และ OI บ่งชี้ว่าในช่วงเริ่มต้นตัวอย่างหินหมวดหินห้วยหินลาดประกอบด้วยเคอโรเจนชนิดที่ II, II/III และ III แต่ผลจากระดับความร้อนที่สูงส่งผลให้เคอโรเจนมีการแปรสภาพเป็นชนิดที่ IV ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ตั้งต้น (TOCO) ของตัวอย่างหินอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำมากจนถึงสูงมาก แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอย่างหินมีศักยภาพการเป็นหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมในระดับที่ต่ำจนถึงดีเลิศ ตัวอย่างหินหมวดหินห้วยหินลาดจากพื้นที่ Phu Phan Anticlinorium มีปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ที่สูงกว่าพื้นที่ชุมแพ และขอนแก่น-อุบล โดยที่ทางตอนกลางค่อนไปทางเหนือของพื้นที่ Phu Phan Anticlinorium มีปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ที่มากกว่าทางด้านตะวันออกและตะวันตกของพื้นที่ Phu Phan Anticlinorium จาก nonbiomarker และ biomarker บ่งชี้ว่าสารอินทรีย์ในตัวอย่างหินจากหมวดหินห้วยหินลาดมากจากสิ่งมีชีวิตทั้งบนบกและในทะเล โดยมีการตกสะสมในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีปริมาณออกซิเจนต่ำถึงไม่มีเลย นอกจากนี้ลักษณะของโครมาโตรแกรมของ n-alkane มีลักษณะเป็นสองยอด (bimodal) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าสารอินทรีย์ในตัวอย่างหินมีสัดส่วนของสิ่งมีชีวิตจากบนบกที่สูงกว่าสิ่งมีชีวิตจากในทะเล แผนภูมิสามเหลี่ยมของ C27-C28-C29 regular sterane บ่งชี้สภาพแวดล้อมในการตกสะสมตัวของตะกอนว่าน่าจะเป็นบริเวณปากแม่น้ำหรือทะเล ซึ่งการพบ gammacerane ในทุกตัวอย่างก็สนับสนุนสภาพแวดล้อมดังกล่าว
Share
COinS