Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF POSITIVELY CHARGED POLY(LACTIC ACID) FOR PREPARATION OF ELECTROSPUN FIBER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกเพื่อเตรียมเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.965
Abstract
Poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA), a biodegradable and biocompatible polyester, has been widely investigated as a very promising replacement for packaging and biomaterials in many applications. The high hydrophobic character of PLLA posed a challenge in developing a biodegradable polymer having ‘positive’ charges in its structure. In this work, electrospun fiber mats fabricated from commercial-grade PLLA doped with low molecular weight PLLA having two positively charged end groups (PLLAdi+) were prepared with the aim to develop a nano-fiber mat that possessed positive charges in the fibers. PLLAdi+ with molecular weight ranged from 4 to 15 kDa were synthesized by incorporating glycidyl trimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC) into the PLLA chain ends. Up to 55% reduction (from 462 to 208 nm) of fiber diameter was achieved when increasing the PLLAdi+ (4 kDa) content mixed in the commercial PLLA fiber from 10 to 40 wt%. In addition, the fiber diameter also decreased from 650 to 462 nm (28% reduction) when decreasing the molecular weight of PLLAdi+ used from 15 to 4 kDa, as determined by SEM. Besides the size reduction of the fiber when added PLLAdi+, the hydrophilicity of PLLA fiber mat as determined by air-water contact angle was decreased significantly from 137º to 123º (p < 0.05) when 10 wt% PLLAdi+ was added compared to the non-doped mat. The contact angle was also decreased when the PLLAdi+ content increased. The thin and hydrophilic PLLA fibers were successfully prepared and could potentially be used in applications related to aqueous environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิแล็กติดแอซิดเป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติและเข้ากับสิ่งมีชีวิตได้ดีจึงทำให้พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดจัดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นวัสดุทดแทนในงานบรรจุภัณฑ์และวัสดุชีวภาพ อีกทั้งยังใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในงานด้านต่าง ๆ แต่ด้วยความไม่ชอบน้ำของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดทำให้สามารถนำไปใช้งานในงานที่ต้องสัมผัสน้ำโดยตรงได้ไม่เต็มประสิทธิภาพ เช่น การนำส่งยา หรือ งานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มความชอบน้ำให้กับเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีปลายทั้งสองด้านเป็นประจุบวกจึงถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดกับสารไกลซิดิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (GTMAC) เพื่อให้ตัวพอลิเมอร์มีความชอบน้ำมากขึ้น หลังจากนั้นจึงนำมาผสมกับพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดทางการค้าโดยแปรปริมาณที่ใช้และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกแล้วนำสารละลายไปผลิตเป็นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันเพื่อเพิ่มความชอบน้ำให้กับแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดให้มากขึ้น ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่ได้จากสารละลายผสมระหว่างพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดทางการค้ากับพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่ปลายทั้งสองเป็นประจุบวกนั้นพบว่ามีขนาดลดลงจาก 462 nm เป็น 208 nm คิดเป็น 55% เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณที่ใช้จาก 10 wt% เป็น 40 wt% อีกทั้งเส้นใยยังมีขนาดลดลงจาก 650 nm เป็น 462 nm คิดเป็น 28% เมื่อลดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกจาก 15 kDa เป็น 4 kDa โดยค่าที่วัดได้จากเครื่องจุลทรรศอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) นอกจากนี้แล้วขนาดเส้นใยจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวกแล้ว ความชอบน้ำของเส้นใยพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่วัดโดยวิธี air-water contact angle measurement ยังเพิ่มขึ้นด้วยโดยดูจากค่าที่วัดได้ลดลงจาก 137º เป็น 123º (p < 0.05) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อผสมพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดประจุบวก 10 wt% รวมไปถึงค่า contact angle ลดลงด้วยเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีประจุบวก จากผลที่ได้สรุปได้ว่างานวิจัยนี้สามารถเตรียมเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่มีขนาดเส้นใยลดลงและมีความชอบน้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้นได้ ซึ่งเส้นใยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในงานต่าง ๆ ที่ต้องใช้งานร่วมกับน้ำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS