Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
QUANTITATIVE COHESION COMPLEXITY MEASURE TO ENHANCING SOFTWARE QUALITY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดความซับซ้อนของการทำงานร่วมกันเชิงปริมาณภายในมอดูลเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพซอฟต์แวร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peraphon Sophatsathit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.986
Abstract
This dissertation proposes a quantitative approach to measure module cohesion. The relatedness of elements within a module is quantified in the form of cohesion complexity. Firstly identify variable relatedness using variable dependence graph. Cohesion complexity is then analyzed and mathematically formulated in accordance with standard definitions. Variable relatedness being analyzed are data, selection, and loop. As such, traditional ordinal measure can be objectively clarified to distinguish the differences of design cohesion classification, reflecting the desired software quality. The result so obtained will help developers achieve better cohesive design of software
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการวัดการทำงานร่วมกันเชิงปริมาณภายในมอดูล สัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบภายในมอดูลจะถูกวัดในรูปแบบของความซับซ้อนของการทำงานร่วมกัน ประการแรกระบุสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรโดยใช้กราฟพึ่งพาตัวแปร ความซับซ้อนของการทำงานร่วมกันถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และกำหนดเป็นสูตรคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับคำนิยามมาตราฐาน ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรที่นำวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ ตัวข้อมูล การเลือก และการวนซ้ำ ทั้งนี้การวัดลำดับแบบดั้งเดิมสามารถชี้แจงวัตถุประสงค์ในการแยกแยะความแตกต่างของการจัดหมวดหมู่การทำงานร่วมกันการออกแบบสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ที่ต้องการ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะช่วยให้นักพัฒนาออกแบบการทำงานร่วมกันภายในมอดูลที่ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License