Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENANTIOMERIC SEPARATION OF AMINES BY GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY USING ACETYL-DERIVATIZED BETA-CYCLODEXTRIN AS STATIONARY PHASE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์แอซีทิลบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.976
Abstract
The enantioseparation of 49 trifluoroacetyl amine derivatives was studied by gas chromatography using heptakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-beta-cyclodextrin (or BSiAc) as a chiral stationary phase. The effects of temperature and amine structure (type and position of substitution) on retention and enantioselectivity were studied. BSiAc could resolve enantiomers of 45 amines. For 1-phenylethylamines, the position of substitution played a major role on enantioseparation than the type of substitution: analytes with meta-substitution showed good enantioseparation. The effect of type of substitution at the stereogenic center was also investigated. BSiAc showed better enantioseparation towards 1-phenylpropylamines or 1-aminoindans than 1-phenylethylamines. However, BSiAc showed poor or no enantioseparation towards phenyl phenyl methanamines which have a large phenyl group at the stereogenic center. Among all analytes tested in this study, 3CF3 showed strong temperature dependency and could be completely enantioseparated with the shortest analysis time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอนุพันธ์ไตรฟลูออโรแอซีทิลของแอมีนทั้งหมด 49 ตัว ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้ เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (หรือ BSiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและโครงสร้างของแอมีน (ชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่) ที่มีผลต่อรีเทนชันและค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ พบว่า BSiAc สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนได้ 45 ชนิด สำหรับกลุ่ม 1-ฟีนิลเอทิลลามีน พบว่าตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่มีผลต่อการแยกมากกว่าชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ โดยแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งเมตาได้ดี อีกทั้งได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งสเทอริโอเจนิก พบว่า BSiAc แยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารกลุ่ม 1-ฟีนิลโพรพิลลามีนและกลุ่ม 1-แอมิโนอินเดน ได้ดีกว่ากลุ่ม 1-ฟีนิลเอทิลลามีน แต่ BSiAc แยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารกลุ่มฟีนิลฟีนิลเมทานามีนไม่ได้หรือแยกได้ไม่ดี ซึ่งมีหมู่แทนที่ขนาดใหญ่ เช่น ฟีนิล จากสารที่นำมาศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ 3CF3 มากที่สุด และสามารถแยกสารนี้สมบูรณ์ภายในเวลาน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License