Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multiple personality categorization and counter-attitudinal essay writing on Buddhist-Muslim intergroup attitudes : a study of social identity complexity as a mediator and personal values as a moderator in the Southern unrest area of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.537
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มี 3 การศึกษา การศึกษาที่ 1 สำรวจการรับรู้การจัดบุคลิกภาพหลากหลายของกลุ่มพุทธและมุสลิม (n =382) ในสามจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ การศึกษาที่ 2 วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลากหลายต่อเจตคติระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยมีความซับซ้อนของอัตลักษณ์ทางสังคมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านและค่านิยมส่วนบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ (n =150) การศึกษาที่ 3 ศึกษาผลการอ่านเรื่องราวการรับรู้บุคลิกภาพแบบหลากหลายและการเขียนเรียงความต่อต้านเจตคติที่มีต่อเจตคติระหว่างกลุ่มและความซับซ้อนของอัตลักษณ์ทางสังคม (n =105) ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผลพบว่า 1) คะแนนการจัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลากหลายระหว่างพุทธและมุสลิมมีความแตกต่างกัน 2) ค่านิยมส่วนบุคคลตัวแปรกำกับมีอิทธิพลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลากหลายและเจตคติระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามความซับซ้อนของอัตลักษณ์ทางสังคมไม่เป็นตัวส่งผ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสัมพันธ์ทั้งสอง 3) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของคะแนนเจตคติระหว่างกลุ่มและความซับซ้อนของอัตลักษณ์ทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังการทดลองทั้งภายในกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted in 3 studies. Study 1 examined the perception of multiple personality categorization between Buddhists and Muslims (n=382) in three southern bordered provinces. Study 2 studied the relationship between multiple personality categorization and intergroup attitudes by social complexity as mediator and personal values as moderator (n=150). Study 3 examined the effect of reading stories of multiple personality categorization and essays writing on intergroup attitudes and social identity complexity between the experimental and control groups (n =105). The results found as follows: 1) There were differences in scores of multiple personality categorization between Buddhists and Muslims; 2) Personal values, a moderator, significantly impacted the relationship between multiple personality categorization and intergroup attitudes. However, social identity complexity did not significantly mediate that link; and 3) There were no statistical difference in scores of intergroup attitudes and social identity complexity after treatment both within and between subject groups.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.