Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discrimination against LGBTI and protection of LGBTI rights in government agencies: A case study of Department of Provincial Administration
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.261
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามว่า การเลือกปฏิบัติด้วยเหตุแห่งเพศที่ข้าราชการกรมการปกครอง กลุ่มเพศหลากหลาย (LGBTI) ต้องประสบมีลักษณะอย่างไรบ้าง และกระบวนการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของกรมการปกครองมีการคุ้มครองสิทธิของ LGBTI มากน้อยเพียงใด โดยผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบแนวคิดกระบวนการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลและสิทธิมนุษยชนของเพศหลากหลายซึ่ง ประกอบด้วย สิทธิที่จะแสดงออกซึ่งอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ สิทธิที่จะไม่ถูกเลือกปฏิบัติ และสิทธิที่จะไม่ถูกคุกคามทางเพศ โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 13 คน ประกอบด้วย ข้าราชการ LGBTI ในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค 10 คน และข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติงานในกองการเจ้าหน้าที่ จำนวน 3 คน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ค้นพบว่า ลักษณะของละเมิดสิทธิและการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อข้าราชการ LGBTI ในทางกฎหมายไม่ได้ปรากฏชัด และไม่ได้กีดกันต่อการเข้ามาทำงานที่กรมการปกครอง แต่เนื่องจากกรมการปกครองที่มีภาพลักษณ์ด้านความเข้มแข็งมั่นคงแบบชายแท้ ทำให้ผู้ที่ประสงค์จะแสดงออกไม่ตรงกับเพศกำเนิด โดยเฉพาะเพศกำเนิดชาย ได้รับผลกระทบในหน้าที่การงานตามมาอยู่เสมอ จึงทำให้ข้าราชการ LGBTI ที่ประสงค์จะเติบโตในหน้าที่การงานในระดับสูงตัดสินใจที่จะปกปิดอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของตนต่อบุคคลอื่น ๆ โดยการละเมิดสิทธิและการเลือกปฏิบัติทางเพศที่ข้าราชการ LGBTI ต้องประสบนั้นมีความซ้อนทับกับกลุ่มข้าราชการเพศหญิงของกรมการปกครองด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ ในกระบวนการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของกรมการปกครอง พบว่าขั้นตอนการวางแผนทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และการพ้นสภาพการเป็นบุคคลภาครัฐ ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อข้าราชการ LGBTI แต่ขั้นตอนการสรรหาและคัดเลือก การพัฒนาบุคลากร การใช้ประโยชน์จากบุคลากร และการประเมินผลปฏิบัติงาน ยังไม่มีกระบวนการเพื่อคุ้มครองต่อสิทธิที่จะแสดงออกซึ่งอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ สิทธิที่จะไม่ถูกเลือกปฏิบัติ และสิทธิที่จะไม่ถูกคุกคามทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study: (1) What experiences of discrimination have LGBTI government officers in the Department of Provincial Administration (DOPA) faced?; and (2) How does the DOPA's Human Resource Management (HRM) protect the rights of LGBTI government officers? This study employed qualitative research method, based on document reviews, non-participant observations, and in-depth interviews. Key informants consisted of 13 DOPA personnels, including 10 LGBTI government officers who work in both central and provincial administration, and 3 personnel who work in DOPA's HRM process. The research found that although the rights of LGBTI officers are not violated in written regulations, LGBTI faced unofficial violation of rights due to the organization’s norms that value masculinity over other gender qualities. These violated rights include the right to express gender identity; the right not to be discriminated in employment; and the rights not to be harassed. In many ways, the violation and discrimination replicate those experienced by women. The normative bias toward masculinity forces LGBTI officers, especially those whose gender do not match their male birth sex, to hide their gender, lest their career progress would be negatively affected. Furthermore, while it is not evident that DOPA’s HRM process affect LGBTI rights, the whole process lacked mechanisms to protect LGBT rights.
Creative Commons License