Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FLUORESCENT CHEMOSENSORS FROM BIS(1,4-DIHYDROPYRIDINE) DERIVATIVES WITH OLIGOETHYLENE GLYCOL LINKER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์คีโมเซ็นเซอร์จากอนุพันธ์บิส (1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีน) ที่มีตัวเชื่อมออลิโกเอทิลีนไกลคอล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.967
Abstract
To study the possibility of using the 1,4-dihydropyridine (DHP) derivatives as fluorescent sensor and comprehend their allosteric property, novel DHP derivatives (1c and 1d) thus were synthesized from 4-aminophenol via cyclotrimerization reaction of β-amino acrylate intermediate. These compounds offer great fluorescent properties and were easy to linked with various lengths of oligoethylene glycol to gain bis DHPs (5a-d) and mono DHPs (6c, 7 and 8) for the development as fluorescent chemosensor. Glycol chain conceptually did not only enhance its water solubility but also acted as a receptor unit in organic media. The target compounds were studied in terms of absorption and emission properties in both aqueous and organic solutions. In MeOH, all substances reveal the maximum absorption wavelengths at around 360-366 nm, the maximum emission wavelengths at 454-466 nm and fluorescent quantum efficiencies in the value of 0.74-0.32. Moreover, metal ion sensing properties were ascertained and exposed that all compounds selected with gold(III) ion (Au3+) in aqueous media. Their fluorescent signals were quenched as a proportion of time and the probe 5d exhibited the limit of detection of 2.65 µM. These behaviors are expected from the oxidation reaction that converts DHP ring into pyridinium ring by Au3+ specific catalyst. Furthermore, the experiments in surfactant system (Triton X-100) illustrated that there are only a group of bis DHPs (5a-d) that their fluorescent intensities were enhanced, and compound 5d was selectively quenched against iron(II) ion (Fe2+) with the limit of detection of 1.69 µM. In pH buffer, only DHP-4AP probes (1c and 1d) responded by decreasing the fluorescent intensity in base region. Compound 1d exhibited the pKa value of 9.23 ± 0.03 and could be applied as a pH sensor in range of 8.6 to 9.8. Other applications of DHP probes such protein sensor and oxidant sensor were also studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำอนุพันธ์ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีน (DHP) มาใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์คีโมเซ็นเซอร์และศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงลักษณะเชิงอัลโลสเตอริกของคีโมเซ็นเซอร์ดังกล่าว ดังนั้นอนุพันธ์ DHP ชนิดใหม่ (1c และ 1d) จึงได้รับการสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจาก 4-อะมิโนฟีนอลผ่านปฏิกิริยาไซโคลไตรเมอไรเซชั่นของสารมัธยันต์เบต้าอะมิโนอะคริเลต อนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีคุณสมบัติการเรื่องแสงที่ดีและง่ายต่อการนำไปเชื่อมต่อกับสายโอลิโกเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีความยาวสายต่างๆกัน และได้เป็น bis DHP (5a-d) และ mono DHP (6c, 7 and 8) เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์คีโมเซ็นเซอร์ สายไกลคอลโดยหลักการแล้วนอกจากจะช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติการละลายน้ำแล้วยังอาจใช้เป็นหน่วยตรวจจับสารได้เมื่อจัดตัวอยู่ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ จากนั้นนำเอาอนุพันธ์ที่ได้มาศึกษาสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงและการคายแสงทั้งในน้ำและตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ในตัวทำละลายเมทานอลทุกอนุพันธ์ให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 360 ถึง 368 นาโนเมตร การคายแสงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 454 ถึง 466 นาโนเมตร และให้ประสิทธิภาพการคายแสง (Фf) เท่ากับ 0.32 ถึง 0.74 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะพบว่า สารทุกตัวตอบสนองอย่างจำเพาะกับไอออนทอง(III) ในน้ำ และดับสัญญาณการคายแสงลงตามเวลา โดยสาร 5d พบค่าการตรวจวัดต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 2.65 µM พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวคาดว่ามาจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นที่เปลี่ยนวงไพริดีนไปเป็นวงไพริดิเนี่ยมโดยมีไอออนทอง(III) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างจำเพาะ นอกจากนี้การทดลองในระบบที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Triton X-100) พบว่ามีเพียงสารกลุ่ม bis DHP (5a-d) เท่านั้นที่มีการเพิ่มสัญญาณการเรื่องแสง ซึ่งสาร 5d ในระบบนี้ให้ความจำเพาะกับไอออนเหล็ก(II) และให้ค่าการตรวจวัดต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 1.69 µM และยังได้ทำการทดลองในระบบที่ควบคุมค่า pH ซึ่งพบว่าสาร 1c และ 1d เท่านั้นที่ตอบสนองด้วยการลดลงของสัญญาณการเรืองแสงในช่วงที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นด่าง โดยสาร 1d นั้นมีค่า pKa เท่ากับ 9.23 ± 0.03 ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นพีเอชเซ็นเซอร์ได้ในช่วง 8.6 ถึง 9.8 ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านอื่นๆอีกเช่น โปรตีนเซ็นเซอร์และออกซิแดนท์เซ็นเซอร์
Share
COinS