Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF TRIAZOLE-CONTAINING CONJUGATED POLYMER THROUGH CLICK POLYMERIZATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ชนิดคอนจูเกตที่มีหมู่ไตรเอโซลผ่านปฏิกิริยาคลิกพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.962
Abstract
Novel triazole-containing conjugated polymers from monofunctional and bifunctional monomers were synthesized via copper-catalyzed azide-alkyne cycloaddition (CuAAC) Click polymerizations. The two diazide precursors: 1,4-diazidobenzene (4) and 2,7-diazidofluorene (6) were synthesized from their corresponding diamino and dinitro derivatives in 68 and 76% yields, respectively. The bifunctional monomer 5-azido-2-ethynylpyridine (11) was obtained in five steps from 2-chloro-5-nitropyridine with an overall yield of 11%. Polymer P1, P2 or P3 were prepared from Click polymerizations of 1,4-diethynylbenzene with either compound 3, 5 or 4,4’-diazido-2,2’-stilbenedisulfonate in 91%, quantitative, or 44% yields, respectively. The bifunctional monomer 5-azido-2-ethynylpyridine (12) was also used to synthesize polymer P4 in 67% yield via similar processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ไตรเอโซลได้ถูกสังเคราะห์จากมอนอเมอร์แบบหมู่ฟังก์ชันเดี่ยวและสองหมู่ฟังก์ชัน ผ่านปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบคลิก ระหว่างเอไซด์และแอลไคน์ โดยมีคอปเปอร์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สารตั้งต้นไดเอไซด์ทั้งสองชนิดคือ 1,4-ไดอะซิโดเบนซีน และ 2,7-ไดอะซิโดฟลูออรีน สังเคราะห์ได้จากอนุพันธ์ไดอะมิโนเบนซีนและไดไนโตรฟลูออรีน ในปริมาณ 68% และ 76% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ สารประกอบประเภทสองหมู่ฟังก์ชัน 5-อะซิโด-2-เอไทนิลไพริดีน นั้นได้มาจากปฏิกิริยา 5 ขั้นตอนที่เริ่มจาก 2-คลอโร-5-ไนโตรไพริดีน ในปริมาณสุทธิจากทุกขั้น 11% พอลิเมอร์ พี1 พี2 หรือ พี3 ถูกเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาคลิกพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1,4-ไดเอไทนิลเบนซีนกับสารประกอบ 5, สารประกอบ 7 และ 4,4’-ไดอะซิโด-2,2’-สติลบีนไดซัลโฟเนต ในปริมาณ 91%, ใกล้เคียง 100% และ 44% ตามลำดับ ส่วนมอนอเมอร์แบบสองหมู่ฟังก์ชัน 5-อะซิโด-2-เอไทนิลไพริดีน (11) สามารถนำมาสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ พี4 ได้ในทำนองเดียวกันในปริมาณ 67%
Share
COinS