Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DIRECT SYNTHESIS OF LPG FROM SYNGAS OVER HYBRID CATALYST OF Cu/ZnO AND SILICA FIBER COATED WITH ZSM-5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอลพีจีโดยตรงจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลูกผสมของคอปเปอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์และเส้นใยซิลิกาเคลือบด้วย ZSM-5
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.875
Abstract
The LPG synthesis process was performed by using hybrid catalyst of Cu/ZnO-ZrO2-Al2O3 catalyst and ZSM-5/silica fibers. The methanol synthesis catalyst as Cu/ZnO-ZrO2-Al2O3 was prepared by co-precipitation method and ZSM–5/silica fibers were prepared by using sol-gel method assisted with electrospinning technique followed by hydrothermal process. Tetraethyl orthosilicate and aluminium nitrate were used as Si and Al sources, respectively, for ZSM-5 synthesis by using tetrapropylammonium hydroxide as an organic base. The ZSM-5 coated on silica fibers was synthesized with different crystallization times (24, 48, 72 and 120 h), solution pH (8, 9 and 10) and Si/Al ratios (20, 40 and 60). At the appropriate conditions (crystallization time of 48 h, at 180 ºC and pH 9), it achieved the ZSM-5/silica fibers with a surface area of 273 m2/g. The ZSM-5/silica fibers offers several advantages over other forms like powder and granule catalyst such as flexibility and self-adjusting shape to fit into the channel. The catalytic activity of ZSM-5/silica fiber was tested by mixing with Cu/ZnO-ZrO2-Al2O3 catalyst in fixed bed reactor for LPG synthesis from syngas and compared with conventional powder form catalyst. The highest CO conversion was achieved by using hybrid catalyst of Cu/ZnO-ZrO2-Al2O3 and ZSM-5/silica fibers at the condition of 2 MPa, 260 oC with W/F=40 g.h/mol. It provided the CO conversion and LPG selectivity of 59.3% and 79%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอลพีจีสามารถดำเนินการโดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลูกผสมของคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์-เซอร์โคเนีย-อะลูมินาและเส้นใยซิลิกาเคลือบด้วย ZSM-5 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์เมทานอลที่เป็นคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์-เซอร์โคเนีย-อะลูมินาถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมและเส้นใยซิลิกาเคลือบด้วย ZSM-5 ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลและโดยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงตามด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล เตตระเอทิลออโธซิลิเกตและอะลูมิเนียมไนเตรตถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งของซิลิกอนและอะลูมิเนียมตามลำดับและใช้เตตระโพรพิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นเบสอินทรีย์ เส้ยใยซิลิกาเคลือบด้วย ZSM-5 ถูกสังเคราะห์ที่เวลาในการเกิดผลึกต่างๆ (24 48 72 และ 120 ชั่วโมง) ที่ค่ากรด-เบสของสารละลายในช่วงต่างๆ (8 9 และ 10) และสัดส่วนโดยซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม Si/Al (20 40 และ 60) ที่ภาวะเหมาะสมในการเตรียม ZSM-5 บนเส้นใยซิลิกา คือ การเตรียมโดยใช้เวลาในการเกิดผลึก 48 ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ค่ากรด-เบสเท่ากับ 9 โดยมีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากับ 273 ตารางเมตร/กรัม เส้ยใยซิลิกาเคลือบด้วย ZSM-5 มีข้อได้เปรียบมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปแบบอื่นๆ เช่น แบบผงและแบบเม็ด โดยมีความยืดหยุ่นสามารถจัดเรียงตัวเข้าไปในช่องการไหลได้อย่างดี ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเส้นใยซิลิกาเคลือบด้วย ZSM-5 ถูกทดสอบโดยการผสมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์-เซอร์โคเนีย-อะลูมิน่าในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งสำหรับกระบวนการสังเคราะแอลพีจีจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์และดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูปแบบผงที่เป็นรูปแบบดั้งเดิม ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่สูงที่สุดได้จากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลูกผสมของคอปเปอร์/ซิงก์ออกไซด์-เซอร์โคเนีย-อลูมิน่าและเส้นใยซิลิเคลือบด้วย ZSM-5 ที่ภาวะความดัน 2 เมกะพาสคาล อุณหภูมิ 260 องศาเซลเซียส ที่สัดส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่ออัตราการไหลของแก๊สป้อนเท่ากับ 40 กรัม.ชั่วโมงต่อโมล ซึ่งให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และร้อยละการเลือกเกิดแอลพีจีเท่ากับร้อยละ 59.3 และ ร้อยละ 79 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS