Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China’s hydro-hegemony and resource imperialism and the resistance from transnational civil society: a case study of dam construction in the Mekong basin
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.533
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาการแผ่ขยายอำนาจของจีนในภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงผ่านแนวคิดลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมทรัพยากร (Resource Imperialism) และอำนาจนำเหนือน้ำ (Hydro-Hegemony) ของจีนในลุ่มน้ำโขง ผ่านการสำรวจพัฒนาการของลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมทรัพยากร และอำนาจนำเหนือน้ำ พร้อมกับบริบทเชิงอำนาจที่สนับสนุนอำนาจนำทางนำ้และกลยุทธ์การครอบงำของจีน การศึกษารวมถึงกรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในฐานะเครื่องมือควบคุมทรัพยากรน้ำของจีนในลาวและผลกระทบ งานวิจัยยังศึกษากลยุทธ์การต่อต้านของประชาสังคมข้ามชาติ ตรวจสอบบทบาท, แรงจูงใจ, กลยุทธ์ และปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อความสำเร็จของภาคประชาสังคมข้ามชาติในฐานะองค์กรที่มีบทบาทต่อต้านการขยายอำนาจของจีน การค้นพบที่สำคัญในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบไปด้วย สถานะการครองอำนาจนำทางนำ้ของจีน, ผลลัพธ์ของการต่อต้านการสร้างเขื่อนจากภาคประชาสังคม และนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย, การเพิ่มความโปร่งใส ท้ายสุดคือการแสวงหาทางออกที่สร้างผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุดและการแก้ไขข้อขัดแย้งที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on China's expansion of power in the Mekong region through resource imperialism and China's Hydro-Hegemony in the Mekong Basin. The research explores the development of resource imperialism and hegemony along with the power contexts underpinning Chinese hegemony and domination strategies. The study includes a case study on infrastructure projects as China's instrument of controlling water resources in Laos and its impact. The research also examines transnational civil society's counter-strategies, the roles, motivations, strategies, and contributing factors to the success of transnational civil society as an organization in opposing China's expanding power. Key findings in this thesis include China's hegemony status, the outcome of civil society's opposition to dams, and recommendations for stakeholder engagement, increasing transparent. Finally, research seeks solutions with the least impact on the environment and resolution of potential conflicts in the region.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.