Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cholinesterase inhibitors from leaves of Indian devil tree Alstonia scholaris L. R. Br.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งโคลีนเอสเทอเรสจากใบพญาสัตบรรณ Alstonia scholaris L. R. Br.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Thiraphibundet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.938
Abstract
Four indole alkaloids were isolated from the alkaloid enriched (AE) extract of Alstonia scholaris L. R. Br. and their chemical structures were elucidated on the basis of NMR spectroscopic data compared with the previous research. These isolated alkaloids were identified as nareline ethyl ether (1), 19,20-(E)-vallesamine (2), 6,7-seco-19,20-epoxyangustilobine B (3) and 19,20-(E)-Akuammidine (4). All isolated compounds were evaluated their anti-cholinesterase and anti-amyloid aggregation activities. The concentrations to inhibit the acetylcholinesterase and butyrylcholinesterase activity by 50% (IC50) of alkaloids 1-4 were found to be similarly which were in the range of 0.25-0.41 mM and 0.26–0.43 mM, respectively. In addition, alkaloids 1-4 inhibited amyloid aggregation in the range of 29-33% and 35-43% at the final concentrations of 20 and 100 μM, respectively. Finally, the mixing alkaloids 1-4 significantly reduced accumulation of amyloid plaques observed from TEM images.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารอินโดลอัลคาลอยด์ 4 ชนิด ได้ถูกแยกออกจากสิ่งสกัดอัลคาลอยด์ของใบพญาสัตบรรณ Alstonia scholaris L. R. Br. และโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดได้ถูกพิสูจน์ด้วยข้อมูลจากเอ็น เอ็ม อาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี โดยเปรียบเทียบกับรายงานที่ได้ตีพิมพ์แล้ว อัลคาลอยด์ที่แยกได้จากพืชชนิดนี้ คือ nareline ethyl ether (1) 19, 20-(E)-vallesamine (2) 6, 7-seco-19, 20-epoxyangustilobine B (3) และ 19-(E)-Akuammidine (4) นำสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรส และ ฤทธิ์ต้านการสะสมของแอมีลอยด์ บีต้า ค่าความเข้มข้นในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสร้อยละ 50 ของอัลคาลอยด์ (1-4) พบว่า คือ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน อยู่ในช่วง 0.25 ถึง 0.41 และ 0.26 ถึง 0.43 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อัลคาลอยด์ (1-4) ยับยั้งการสะสมของแอมีลอยด์ บีต้า ในช่วง 29 ถึง 33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 35 ถึง 43 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 และ 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายนี้ พบว่าสารผสมของอัลคาลอยด์ทั้งสี่สารเข้าด้วยกัน ช่วยลดการสะสมของแอมีลอยด์ บีต้า ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดแอมีลอยด์ พลาก ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสังเกตด้วยภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบทรานสมิสชัน (TEM)
Creative Commons License