Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FRACTURE RESISTANCE OF LITHIUM DISILICATE CERAMICS BONDED TO ENAMEL OR DENTIN USING DIFFERENT RESIN CEMENT TYPE AND FILM THICKNESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดและความหนาของเรซินซีเมนต์ต่อความต้านทานการแตกชนิดแรงอัดของเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตที่ยึดบนผิวเคลือบฟันหรือเนื้อฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.259
Abstract
Objective : The objective of this study was to investigate the influence of cement film thickness, cement type, and substrate (enamel or dentin) on fracture resistance of ceramic. Materials and Methods : One hundred extracted human third molars were polished to obtain fifty enamel and fifty dentin samples. To these samples 1-mm thick lithium disilicate ceramic plates were cemented with different cement film thicknesses (100 and 300 µm) using metal strips as spacers. The cements used were etch-and rinse (RelyX Ultimate) and self-adhesive (RelyX U200) resin cements. Compressive load was applied on ceramic plates using a universal testing machine and fracture loads were recorded in Newton (N). Statistical analysis was performed by multiple regression (P < .05). The representative specimens were evaluated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) in order to control the cement film thickness. Results : The group with a cement thickness of 100-µm cemented to enamel with Rely X ultimate showed the highest mean fracture load (MFL; 1591 ±172.59 N). Higher MFL significantly related to RelyX Ultimate comparing to RelyX U200 and thinner film cement (P < .05). Bonding to dentin resulted in lower MFL comparing to enamel (P < .001). Conclusion : The Higher fracture loads were related to thinner cement film thickness and RelyX Ultimate resin cement. Bonding to dentin resulted in lower fracture loads than bonding to enamel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของความหนาของชั้นซีเมนต์และชนิดของเรซินซีเมนต์ต่อความต้านทานการแตกหักของเซรามิกที่ยึดบนผิวเนื้อฟันหรือเคลือบฟัน วิธีการศึกษา : นำฟันกรามแท้มนุษย์ซี่ที่สามจำนวน 100 ซี่มาขัดจนได้ชิ้นงานที่มีพื้นผิวของเคลือบฟัน 50 ชิ้นและพื้นผิวของเนื้อฟัน 50 ชิ้น จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปยึดติดกับแผ่นเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตที่หนา 1 มิลลิเมตร ด้วยซีเมนต์ที่มีความหนาต่างกัน (100 ไมโครเมตร หรือ 300 ไมโครเมตร) ซีเมนต์ที่ใช้ในการยึดติดชิ้นงานได้แก่ Rely X U200 และ Rely X Ultimate กลุ่มควบคุมใช้ซิงค์ฟอสเฟตซีเมนต์ในการยึดผิวฟันกับแผ่นเซรามิค(n=10) แล้วนำไปทดสอบแรงกดชนิดอัดจนเกิดการแตกหัก บันทึกค่าแรงกดเป็นนิวตัน ค่าแรงกดที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 หลังจากทดสอบการแตกหัก นำตัวแทนของแต่ละกลุ่มทดสอบและกลุ่มควบคุมไปวัดความหนาของชั้นซีเมนต์ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (SEM) ผลการทดสอบ : กลุ่มของ Rely X Ultimate ที่ยึดบนผิวเคลือบฟันด้วยความหนา 100 ไมโครเมตรให้ค่าแรงกดสูงสุด (1591±179.2) จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าค่าแรงกดที่สูงกว่าสัมพันธ์กับเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิด Rely X Ultimate เปรียบเทียบกับชนิด Rely X U200 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความหนาซีเมนต์ที่หนากว่าสัมพันธ์กับค่าแรงกดที่ต่ำกว่าความหนาซีเมนต์ที่บางกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเซรามิกที่ยึดกับผิวเนื้อฟันสัมพันธ์กับค่าแรงกดที่ต่ำกว่าเซรามิกที่ยึดบนผิวเคลือบฟัน สรุป : ความหนาของชั้นซีเมนต์ที่บางและเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิด RelyX Ultimate สัมพันธ์กับค่าแรงกดที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการยึดเซรามิกบนผิวเนื้อฟันสัมพันธ์กับค่าแรงกดที่ต่ำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการยึดเซรามิกบนผิวเคลือบฟัน
Creative Commons License