Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The united states’ withdrawal from the intermediate-range nuclear forces treaty: problems and challenges in the international security system
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ พงษ์สุทธิรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.530
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการถอนตัวจากสนธิสัญญากำลังนิวเคลียร์พิสัยกลาง : ปัญหาและข้อท้าทายของระบบความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เรียนรู้ปัจจัยและกระบวนการความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศเพื่อเสถียรภาพและสันติภาพ 2) พิจารณาอุปสรรคในการรักษาระบอบความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ 3) เพื่อเป็นการทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความล้มเหลวของระบอบความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ อันเป็นผลประโยชน์สูงสุดของนานาอารยะประเทศ 4) ส่งเสริมการศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศของสหรัฐอเมริกา รัสเซียและจีน ในบริบทการแข่งขันอิทธิพลระหว่างชาติมหาอำนาจทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยทางเอกสาร โดยผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาด้วยเอกสารชั้นต้นของจีน รัสเซีย และสหรัฐอเมริกา รวมถึงเอกสารชั้นรอง ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการอธิบายเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อทำการสรุปความเป็นมาของเรื่อง การวิเคราะห์การถอนตัวจากสนธิสัญญากำลังนิวเคลียร์พิสัยกลางของสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่า ปัจจัยพิจารณาสำคัญของการถอนตัวจากสนธิสัญญาของสหรัฐอเมริกาตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติ ภายใต้บริบทความเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมด้านความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศและการแข่งขันทางอำนาจระหว่างชาติสหรัฐอเมริกา จีนกับรัสเซีย การผูกพันตนเองในสนธิสัญญาของสหรัฐอเมริกาส่งผลให้สหรัฐอเมริกาประสบกับสภาวะอสมมาตรด้านขีดความสามารถการป้องกันประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were as follows 1. To study factors and processes in international cooperation for stability and peace 2. To examine obstacles in maintaining international security system 3. To gain an understanding of the factors that contribute to the failure of the international security system, with a specific focus on the uncompromising national interest of each nation in the area of national security 4. To promote the study of foreign policy of the United States of America, Russia and China in a highly influential competitive context between great powers. A qualitative research approach was applied to find answers to the research questions proposed for this study. The study determined the documentary research through primary sources and secondary sources to provide descriptive analysis and summarize historical details. The Analysis of the US withdrawal from The Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty (INF) found that the primary factor for the US decision to withdraw from the treaty was based on its intention to secure its national interests under a context of changes in the international security environment and power competition between great powers. The US affiliation to treaty significantly leads to asymmetrical in national defense capabilities.
Creative Commons License