Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The follow-up of the Pracha Uthit 76 community housing after the inhabitants relocated from the Zone-1 Under Bridge community case study Pracha Uthit 76 communities
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.502
Abstract
ชุมชนประชาอุทิศ 76 เป็น 1 ใน 3 ชุมชนที่ถูกรื้อย้ายมาจากบ้านใต้สะพานในปี 2544 ปัจจุบันผ่านการรื้อย้ายจากใต้สะพานมาสร้างบ้านในชุมชนแห่งใหม่นานกว่า 20 ปี ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจจะศึกษาการปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวชุมชน ทั้งที่ไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง และ เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1) ที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีการปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยตัวเอง 2) ที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยการช่วยเหลือของหน่วยงานภาคเอกชน ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยตัวเองมี 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) ที่อยู่อาศัยที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น เพราะปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนคือผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยมีอาชีพที่มีเงินเดือนประจำ และในครัวเรือนมีผู้ที่มีรายได้มากกว่า 1 คน 2) ที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีสภาพคงเดิม เพราะสมาชิกในครัวเรือนมีรายได้เพียงพอต่อการใช้จ่ายและสมาชิกสามารถดูแลปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยเองได้ 3) ที่อยู่อาศัยที่เสื่อมโทรมตามสภาพ เพราะผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยมีรายได้ที่ไม่แน่นอน จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนมีจำนวนมากและไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ ส่วนที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยการช่วยเหลือของหน่วยงานภาคเอกชน เนื่องจากรายได้ของครัวเรือนที่ไม่แน่นอนและสมาชิกไม่มีความสามารถในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย ทำให้ต้องขอรับความช่วยเหลือจากภายนอก ซึ่งความช่วยเหลือเป็นแบบที่ผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการก่อสร้าง จึงสมควรที่จะมีสถาปนิกชุมชนมาให้คำแนะนำในการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อให้เกิดการใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างอย่างเหมาะสม ไม่เกิดเป็นปัญหาการใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างผิดประเภทหรือปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัยตามมาภายหลัง จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยและสาเหตุของการปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนประชาอุทิศ 76 คือ ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ทำให้ต้องมีการวางแผนแนวทางการช่วยเหลืออย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อให้ชาวชุมชนได้รับคำแนะนำในการปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัย และการจัดการวัสดุที่นำมาใช้ก่อสร้างอย่างถูกวิธี ซึ่งการพัฒนาชุมชนมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการติดตามและปฏิบัติอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาและปรับปรุงชุมชนให้เข้ากับสภาวะปัญหาและสถานการณ์ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาช่วยให้ชุมชนมีการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนเหมาะสม เพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้มีรายได้น้อยให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pracha Uthit 76 Community is one of the three communities that were relocated from under bridge in 2001. It has been 20 years so far since its relocation. The researcher is interested in studying the development of the accommodation in the community including those with and without a history of remodification. The results revealed that there were two types of residences which were residences with certain developments by owners and those which were developed by the private sector. The changes could be divided based on three characteristics. The first characteristic was the development due to a better economic condition in the households in which members earned stable salaries and those in which there was more than one breadwinner. The second characteristic was maintaining the same condition because family members earned enough and could afford the maintenance of the residences. The third kind was residences which became dilapidated through time because residents did not have a stable income and there were a lot of family members who were unemployed. The private sector lent a hand in the development of residences that belonged to the households with unstable income in which members lacked the affordability to develop their own residences and necessarily relied on assistance from the external organization. Residents did not play a role in the construction process. Therefore, an architect who knew the community well should provide advice on construction materials and appropriate ways to construct the residences in order to prevent potential problems concerning inappropriate use of materials which did not suit the right purpose. The results indicated that factors and reasons for the development of residences in Pracha Uthit 76 Community lied in socioeconomic conditions. For this reason, there should exist an appropriate plan and ways to assist them by providing advice for the development of their own residences and correct ways to handle construction materials. The process of community development needs to be consistent, and a follow-up is necessary to solve problems and improve the community according to problems and circumstances in each period so that the community receives a sustainable development. This accentuates systematic solutions to the overpopulation in the community and ensures that low-income people have shelters to live in. Having enough accommodation that suits people’s quality of life is considered a crucial aspect of a better country.
Creative Commons License