Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANALYSIS OF ANTIOXIDANT SYSTEM IN TRANSGENIC 'KDML105' RICE Oryza sativa L. OVEREXPRESSING OsCaM1-1 UNDER SALINITY STRESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ระบบการต้านออกซิเดชันในข้าว Oryza sativa L. พันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ทรานสเจนิกที่มียีน OsCaM1-1 แสดงออกเกินปกติภายใต้ความเครียดจากความเค็ม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanat Wutipraditkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.925
Abstract
To investigate various parameters (growth, physiological and biochemical responses) associated with improved tolerance under salt stress in the transgenic rice overexpressing OsCaM1-1 gene, the control and the wild-type KDML105 differing in salt tolerance, comparatively. Three days after exposure to salt stress (150 mM NaCl), the results showed a greater increase in the photosynthetic pigment (chlorophyll a, b and carotenoid) contents, DPPH scavenging activity, relative growth rate (RGR), and the activities of superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), ascorbate peroxidase (APX) and glutathione reductase (GR) in the transgenic rice plants than the control and wild-type, whereas lipid peroxidation and relative water content (RWC) showe decreased. Thus, the transgenic rice overexpressing OsCaM1-1 gene might reduce or protect salt-induced oxidative damage by enhancing antioxidant system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ (การเจริญเติบโต, การตอบสนองทางกายภาพและทางชีวเคมี) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับปรุงการทนเค็มในข้าวทรานสเจนิกที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCaM1-1, ที่เติบโตในภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มเทียบกับข้าวสายพันธุ์ควบคุม และข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 สายพันธุ์ปกติ ภายหลังจากได้รับความเครียดจากความเค็ม (โซเดียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 150 มิลลิโมลาร์) เป็นเวลา 3 วัน พบว่าข้าวทรานสเจนิกที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCaM1-1 มีปริมาณรงควัตถุที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์แสง (คลอโรฟิลล์ a, b และแคโรทีนอยด์), ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH, อัตราการเจิญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์ (RGR) และแอกติวิตีของเอนไซม์ซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส (SOD), คาทาเลส (CAT), แอสคอร์เบสเพอร์ออกซิเดส (APX) และกลูตาไธโอนรีดักเตส (GR) เพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าข้าวสายพันธุ์ควบคุมและสายพันธุ์ปกติ ในขณะที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของลิพิด และปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ (RWC) ลดลง ดังนั้นข้าวทรานสเจนิกที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCaM1-1 อาจลดหรือป้องกันความเสียหายจากภาวะออกซิเดชันจากความเค็มโดยการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพระบบการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
Share
COinS