Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบรากพืชและอัตราการตกตะกอนในป่าชายเลนหลังแนวไม้ไผ่ชะลอคลื่น จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Root system and sedimentation rate in mangrove forest behind bamboo seawall, Samutsakorn province
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิธร พ่วงปาน
Second Advisor
พิพัฒน์ พัฒนผลไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.826
Abstract
ศึกษาอัตราการตกตะกอนในพื้นที่หลังแนวไม้ไผ่ชะลอคลื่น โคกขาม จ.สมุทรสาคร ซึ่งแปลงศึกษาครอบคลุมตั้งแต่พื้นที่ป่าชายเลน แปลงกล้าไม้ปลูกผสมการปักลำไม้ไผ่ ที่มีทั้งแปลงกล้าไม้ปลูกผสมการปักลำไม้ไผ่ความหนาแน่นน้อยและแปลงกล้าไม้ปลูกผสมการปักลำไม้ไผ่ความหนาแน่นมาก แปลงหาดเลนด้านใน และแปลงหาดเลนด้านนอกติดแนวไม้ไผ่ โดยศึกษาโครงสร้างป่า โครงสร้างระบบรากพืชป่าชายเลน ปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอย อัตราการตกตะกอน การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของพื้นที่ และปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม้เด่นในพื้นที่เป็นไม้สกุลแสม (Avicennia) รวมทั้งมีการปลูกเสริมด้วยไม้โกงกาง (Rhizophora sp.) ในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปีที่ทำการศึกษา อัตราการรอดชีวิตของไม้แสมสูงกว่าไม้โกงกาง ความหนาแน่นของรากพืชโดยรวมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยในช่วงน้ำเกิดแปรผันอยู่ในช่วงกว้าง นอกจากนี้ปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยที่คงอยู่ในพื้นที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีการขนส่งตะกอนเข้ามาในทุกพื้นที่ศึกษา ยกเว้นพื้นที่หาดเลนด้านนอกติดแนวไม้ไผ่ที่พบว่ามีการขนส่งตะกอนออกไปจากพื้นที่ อัตราการตกตะกอนเฉลี่ยตลอดทั้งปีมีความแปรผันระหว่างพื้นที่ศึกษา (0.0130-0.0286 กรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวัน) โดยมีค่าสูงสุดในแปลงหาดเลนติดแนวไม้ไผ่ รองลงมาคือแปลงป่าชายเลน แปลงกล้าไม้ปลูกผสมการปักลำไม้ไผ่ และแปลงหาดเลนด้านใน ตามลำดับ อัตราการตกตะกอนในแปลงป่าชายเลนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความหนาแน่นรากเหนือดินเพิ่มขึ้นและสูงสุดที่ความหนาแน่น 346 รากต่อตารางเมตร หลังจากนั้นอัตราการตกตะกอนจะลดลง ถึงแม้ว่าในพื้นที่หาดเลนติดแนวไม้ไผ่มีอัตราการตกตะกอนสูงแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของพื้นที่สุทธิในรอบปีมีความแปรผันในช่วงกว้างและมีค่าสุทธิเป็นลบที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีการกัดเซาะเกิดขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของพื้นที่สุทธิในรอบปีของพื้นที่ป่าชายเลนและแปลงกล้าไม้ปลูกผสมการปักลำไม้ไผ่มีความแปรผันในช่วงแคบและส่วนใหญ่มีค่าเป็นบวกตลอดช่วงศึกษา ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของพื้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหนาแน่นของรากเหนือดิน (r = 0.561) จึงเป็นหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบรากพืชป่าชายเลนมีผลต่อการสะสมและกักเก็บตะกอนไว้ในป่าชายเลนเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของชายฝั่งที่มีการกัดเซาะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sedimentation rate was studied in an area behind bamboo seawall at Khok-Kham, Samutsakorn province. The studied plots covered mangrove forest, mangrove plantation mixed with bamboo poles (including low and high densities of bamboo poles), inner mudflat, and outer mudflat. Forest structure, above-ground root, suspended sediment, sedimentation rate, elevation change and environmental factors relating to sedimentation were studied. The results showed that the dominant species was Avicennia. Artificial planted Rhizophora species were also abundant. During one-year of the study, the survival rate of Avicennia was higher than Rhizophora. Total density of root gradually increased. The suspended sediment during spring tides varied in a relatively wide range. Total suspended sediment retention indicated that the suspended sediment was imported to all plots but the plot of outer mudflat locating near bamboo seawall. The average rates of sedimentation were highly varied among the plots (0.0130-0.0286 g cm-2 day-1), and the highest rate was found in the plot of outer mudflat, mangrove forest, mangrove plantation mixed with bamboo poles, and inner mudflat, respectively. In the plot of mangrove forest, the sedimentation rate tended to increase with increasing the above-ground root density. It reached to the maximum at a density of 346 root m-2, and decreased after that. Although the outer mudflat plot near bamboo seawall showed high sedimentation rate and variation of elevation change, the negative value of net elevation change indicated erosion. On the other hand, the low variation and net positive values of elevation change were found in the plots where mangroves are present. Moreover, the net elevation change correlated with density of above-ground root (r = 0.561). These suggest a potential of root system for sediment accumulation in the mangrove forest to stabilize the eroded coastal area.
Share
COinS