Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาและจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์ระดับโมเลกุลของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาที่มี การติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วยไทยช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2012-2013
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MOLECULAR EPIDEMIOLOGY AND CHARACTERIZATION OF HUMAN CORONAVIRUS IN THAI PATIENTS DURING 2012-2013
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Second Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.598
Abstract
เชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจในคน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลและจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์ระดับโมเลกุลของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาที่มีการติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วยไทยช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2555 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2556 จากตัวอย่างน้ำล้างโพรงจมูกและสารคัดหลั่งจากโพรงจมูกจำนวนทั้งหมด 5,833 ตัวอย่าง จากโรงพยาบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร จังหวัดขอนแก่นและจังหวัดชลบุรี ด้วยวิธี Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ที่บริเวณยีน RNA-dependent RNA polymearse (RdRp) ให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 0.79% (46/5,833) ในกลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาเด็กอายุ 0-5 ปี มีอัตราการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนามากที่สุด 54.35% (25/46) โดยอัตราส่วนของเพศหญิงต่อเพศชายเท่ากับ 1:1.08 การติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่าสามารถพบได้ตลอดทั้งปี แต่จะพบการติดเชื้อได้สูงในฤดูฝนช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนตุลาคม นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำตัวอย่างที่ให้บวกต่อไวรัสโคโรนามาทำการจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ที่บริเวณยีนSpike ด้วยวิธี PCR เพื่อสร้าง phylogenetic tree จัดจำแนก HCoV ที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้ออกได้เป็น 4 สายพันธุ์ คือ HCoV-229E 10.87% (5/46), HCoV-OC43 6.52% (3/46), HCoV-NL63 41.30% (19/46) และ HCoV-HKU1 41.30% (19/46) การศึกษาโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาในประชากรไทยในช่วงปี 2555-2556 จะเป็นข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษาเฝ้าระวังป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ในประชากรไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Global emergence of coronaviruses causes respiratory infections in humans. This study investigated the prevalence of HCoV infection in Thai patients for two year from January 2012 to December 2013. In total, 5,833 clinical samples from nasopharyngeal swab/aspirate were collected from Bangkok, Khon Kaen and Chon Buri. Analysis of the rate of infections was performed using PCR and sequence analysis of the viral RNA-dependent RNA polymerase gene (RdRp). HCoV infection was found in 0.79% (46/5,833) of the total samples. Out of all population subsets, HCoV was detected mainly in young patients between the ages of 0 –5 years (25/46). Amongst the positive cases, 56.52% were male and 43.48% were female (1.08:1). During for the two-year period this study HCoV infection occurred throughout the year, although HCoV infection peaked from May to October, which coincided with the rainy season. Moreover, 46 of HCoV positive samples clustered into four genotypes. To assess the relationship among the strains identified, phylogenetic trees were constructed based on the alignment analysis of the HCoV spike gene sequencesobtained from PCR. These are HCoV-229E 10.87% (5/46), HCoV-OC43 6.52% (3/46), HCoV-NL63 41.30% (19/46) and HCoV-HKU1 41.30% (19/46). This study thus provides the HCoV infection rate in a Thai cohort from 2012 to 2013. These data may also be useful in modeling other types of coronavirus infection in the Thai population.
Creative Commons License