Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a non-formal education program to enhance the well-being of migrant workers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรัตน์ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.523
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการในการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าว 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าว 3) นำเสนอปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการใช้โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าวที่พัฒนาขึ้น การศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าว ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธี ในการออกแบบการวิจัยและพัฒนา โดยได้ดำเนินการทดลองแบบการทดลองกลุ่มเดียว วัดผลก่อนและหลังทดลอง มีลำดับขั้น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การวางแผนพัฒนาโปรแกรมด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แรงงานต่างด้าวสัญชาติพม่า ที่ทำงานอยู่ในสถานประกอบการอุตสาหกรรม จำนวน 560 คน เป็นการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถามความต้องการในการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าว ระยะที่ 2 การออกแบบพัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าว และการนำโปรแกรมไปใช้ โดยมีการบูรณาการร่วมกันของแนวคิดของการพัฒนาโปรแกรม Boyle (1981) และแนวคิดสุขภาวะ ของ Burton (2010) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แรงงานต่างด้าวสัญชาติพม่าที่สามารถสื่อสารภาษาไทย อ่านภาษาพม่าได้ และสมัครใจเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความรู้ แบบประเมินทักษะ และทัศนคติ และระยะที่ 3 นำเสนอปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการใช้โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าวที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้แบบประเมินผลโปรแกรมโดยรวม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความต้องการการเรียนรู้ เมื่อพิจารณาคะแนนเฉลี่ยของสุขภาวะทุกด้านของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า สุขภาวะทางกายมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ใน ระดับน้อยที่สุด ( = 2.83) ดังนั้นแรงงานต่างด้าวมีความต้องการในการเรียนรู้ด้านสุขภาวะทางกายมากที่สุด โดยเนื้อหากิจกรรมครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบของสุขภาวะทางกาย ได้แก่ การมีร่างกายแข็งแรง การออกกำลังกาย การรับรู้ความสามารถทางกาย การพักผ่อน การจัดชีวิตส่วนตัวให้เหมาะสมกับการทำงาน การมีความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี การมีงานอดิเรก การดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันโรคภัยไข้เจ็บและอุบัติภัยต่าง ๆ การเข้าถึงข่าวสาร ทรัพยากร และโอกาสเพื่อการดูแลสุขภาพ การมีพฤติกรรมการกินที่ถูกส่วน มีประโยชน์และสะอาด การสามารถควบคุมน้ำหนักได้ การมีร่างกายที่สมส่วน และการมีวินัยในการใช้จ่ายเงิน 2. กระบวนการในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมมีการนำมิติคนคือ แนวคิดองค์กรแห่งความสุข ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับมิติองค์กรอันได้แก่ แนวคิดสุขภาวะ มาบูรณาการกัน ได้ผลของปัจจัยพื้นฐานใหม่ของสุขภาวะเป็นกล่องแห่งความสุข 8 ประการ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเนื้อหา โดยกล่องแห่งความสุขมีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาวะทางกาย แบ่งออกเป็น 3 มิติ ได้แก่ Happy Body Happy Money และ Happy Relax ทั้งนี้ ได้จำแนกกล่องแห่งความสุขตามองค์ประกอบ และตัวชี้วัดของสุขภาวะทางกาย ผลการทดลองพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และทักษะเกี่ยวกับการเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะของแรงงานต่างด้าวในกลุ่มทดลองก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่า แรงงานต่างด้าวในกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้ ทัศนคติ และทักษะหลังผ่านการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง 3. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลสำเร็จในการใช้โปรแกรมการศึกษานอกระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้ คือ 1. วิธีการจัดการเรียนการสอนต้องมีการปฏิบัติที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์มีความเหมาะสม โดยเรียนรู้จากของจริง ลงมือปฏิบัติจริง การเรียงลำดับของเนื้อหาการเรียนรู้จากง่ายไปยาก 2. บรรยากาศการจัดการเรียนการสอนต้องทำให้เกิดความเชื่อใจซึ่งกันและกัน และทำให้มีความรู้สึกผ่อนคลาย 3. การกำหนดเนื้อหากิจกรรมต้องอยู่ในความสนใจ และตรงกับปัญหาของผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม 4. ด้านผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ต้องคำนึงถึงความสนใจ ความพร้อม วิถีการเรียนรู้ ความเชื่อ และวิถีความเป็นอยู่ 5. ด้านผู้สอน ควรเป็นผู้ประสานงานในการเรียนรู้ 6. ด้านระยะเวลา ควรมีความยืดหยุ่นของเวลา การเลือกช่วงเวลาที่ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมพร้อม 7. ด้านทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้ ควรมีความหลากหลาย ได้แก่ ข้อมูลสนเทศ ข่าวสาร บุคคล วัสดุ เครื่องมือ และเทคนิค ปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรค คือ 1.ความพร้อมในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ได้แก่ ความรู้ ความสามารถ ประสบการณ์ ความเชื่อ และเวลา 2. ความสนใจในกิจกรรม 3. ทัศนคติส่วนบุคคล 4. การสนับสนุนส่งเสริมจากเจ้าของกิจการ 5. การเข้าใจภาษา วัฒนธรรม และสังคม 6. สถานที่ในการเรียนการสอน 7. ขาดความเข้าใจถึงหลักการของการศึกษานอกระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were to 1) explore the desire to learn about well-being amongst immigrant residents within industrial areas in Thailand; 2) develop a non-formal education program to enhance the well-being of migrant workers; and 3) provide a success factors and failure factors that will affect the effectiveness of the well-being education program. The method used in this study is Mixed-method research with Research and Development Design and The Single Group, Pretest-Posttest Design. This study consists of three stages; Stage 1, was designed to identify study volunteers, using Voluntary Sampling experiment with a questionnaire that determines the level of desire to enhance the well-being amongt migrant workers; Stage 2, was developed to evaluate the effectiveness of the well-being improvement program by measuring knowledge scale, skill test, and attitude scale using questionnaires pretest and posttest, and followed by a comparison of the test scores. Stage 1 included a total of 560 participants, and 30 of which were subsequently identified to be suitable for Stage 2. The inclusive criteria for Stage 2 were the ability to 1) read in Myanmar language and 2) communicate in Thai language. In stage 2, The knowledge scale, skill test, and attitude scale were applied, and the results were recorded and analyzed. The comparison of pretest and posttest scores suggested that there is a well-being improvement to the knowledge scale, skill test, and attitude. In stage 3, provides a recommendation on success factors and failure factors that will affect the effectiveness of the well-being education program by using all data obtained from the program. The findings of the research can be explained in 3 sections: 1. The data show that the well-being of immigrant workers is far below average. The results strongly suggest that education on physical well-being is greatly needed by the immigrant workers. ( = 2.83). The program should be designed to improve and enhance the following criteria: 1. How to obtain good well-being 2. The knowledge on exercise 3. The ability to self-assess one’s own physical well-being 4. The importance of resting 5. The work-life balance 6. The enhancement of the standard of living 7. The importance of hobbies 8. The basic knowledge on how to prevent sickness and accidents 9. Different ways to obtain the knowledge to help increase awareness of well-being 10. Healthy diet to maintain a healthy weight and a strong body 11. Financial awareness and planning 2. The process of developing a program by using Happy workplace, including well-being. The results of the new fundamental factors of well-being are Happy 8 split into 3 dimensions are Happy body, Happy money Happy relax that classified according to their components. and indicators of physical health. The comparison demonstrated that the percentage average of knowledge, attitude and skill of the study participants increased following their participation in the health improvement program. The improvement was statistically significant at the level of 0.05. This suggests that knowledge, attitude, and skill towards well-being was significantly improved. 3. The research found that success factors that led to an effective development and implementation of a non-formal education program are: 1. the learning program must be suitable and useful to participants by learning from the real thing hands-on and the order of learning content from easy to difficult; 2. the atmosphere and learning environment must be trustful, bonding, and relaxed; 3. the program must be designed based on participants interests and problems; 4. the participants must consider about their interest, readiness and belief, the methods of learning, and their current way of living; 5. the instructors must be facilitation;. 6. the program schedule is flexible and suitable for the participants; and 7. the learning resources must be diverse, including information, news, people, materials, tools, and techniques. Obstacle factors are: 1. Readiness to participate in activities, including knowledge, ability, experience, belief and time; 2. Interest in activities; 3. Personal attitude 4. Support from the owner; 5. Understanding language, culture and society; 6. Teaching location; and 6. Lack of understanding of the principles of non-formal education.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.