Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความอิ่มตัวสีของกระดาษสีต่อความทรงจำระยะยาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of chroma of colour paper on long-term memory
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สื่อประสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.801
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความอิ่มตัวสีของกระดาษสีสำหรับถ่ายเอกสารต่อความทรงจำระยะยาว ใช้กระดาษถ่ายเอกสารสีที่มีในท้องตลาดทั้งหมด 10 สี คือ กระดาษสีขาวและกระดาษกรีนรีด เป็นตัวแทนของกระดาษถ่ายเอกสารที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไป กระดาษสีชมพู เป็นตัวแทนของวรรณะสีร้อน และกระดาษสีเขียว เป็นตัวแทนของวรรณะสีเย็น กระดาษสีในแต่ละวรรณะสีมีระดับความอิ่มตัวสีต่างกัน 4 ระดับ ให้ผู้สังเกต 50 คน อ่านและจดจำเรื่องแต่งที่พิมพ์อยู่บนกระดาษสีทั้ง 10 สี ภายใต้สภาวะแสงปกติในห้องทดลองที่จัดเตรียมไว้ หลังจากนั้น 24 ชั่วโมง ให้ผู้สังเกตกลับมาตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับเรื่องที่ได้อ่านไป ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำถามเกี่ยวกับชื่อเฉพาะและตัวเลข จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ผู้สังเกตเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าคะแนนความถูกต้องของกระดาษแต่ละสี มีผู้สังเกต 30 คน ที่ทำคะแนนได้ดีเมื่อใช้กระดาษวรรณะสีร้อน และผู้สังเกตอีก 20 คน ทำคะแนนได้ดีในกระดาษวรรณะสีเย็น สีสันที่แตกต่างกันของกระดาษสีมีผลต่อการจำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ผลของความอิ่มตัวสีไม่ให้ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ได้แสดงแนวโน้มให้เห็นว่า ความอิ่มตัวสีที่เหมาะสมอาจช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการจำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate effects of chroma of photocopy colour paper on long-term memory. Colour samples were white, and Green Read paper, representatives of commonly used photocopy paper; pink paper, representative of warm colour tone; and green paper, representative of cool colour tone. Each colour tone consisted of 4 different chroma levels. Fifty observers participated in the experiments. Observers read and memorised a story printed on each colour paper. Having done so, they were asked to return after 24 hours to answer questions about specific name and numbers in the story. The results showed that observer was a factor that had an impact on the percentage of correct answers. There were 30 observers whose percentages of correct answers of warm colour tone paper were higher than cool colour tone paper. In contrast, the other 20 observers scored higher when reading from cool colour tone paper. Hue of paper had significant impacts on memorisation. However, chroma did not show significant results, yet it showed a tendency that suitably selected chroma level could improve memorization.
Share
COinS