Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองซีเอฟดีของการลดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากฟลูแก๊สโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับของแข็งในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CFD simulation of carbon dioxide reduction from flue gas using solid sorbent in circulating fluidized bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.783
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับของแข็งในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งในระบบสองมิติและสามมิติ โดยอาศัยหลักการคำนวณของวิธีพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณและใช้กระบวนการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ ในงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาระบบที่ไม่มีปฏิกิริยาเคมีเกิดขึ้นเพื่อหารูปแบบการไหลที่เกิดขึ้นที่ความเร็วของแก๊สขาเข้าที่แตกต่างกัน จากนั้นจะหาสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการทดลองในส่วนนี้พบว่า ลักษณะรูปแบบการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนหมุนเวียน ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการไหลที่อยู่ระหว่างรูปแบบการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนและรูปแบบการไหลแบบความเร็วสูง จะส่งผลให้การกระจายตัวของอนุภาคของแข็งเกิดได้ดีและมีความเหมาะสมกับกระบวนการที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมี จากการศึกษาผลที่ได้จากการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับนั้นพบว่า ไม่เพียงแต่ความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำจะส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่านั้น อันตรกิริยาระหว่างความเร็วของแก๊สขาเข้าและความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำยังส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เช่นกัน ในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองสองมิติและสามมิติที่มีภาวะในการดำเนินการที่เหมือนกันนั้น ผลของความลึกจะส่งผลต่อลักษณะการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคของแข็ง ดังนั้น ในการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพของข้อมูลสามารถทำได้ด้วยแบบจำลองสองมิติ แต่การใช้แบบจำลองสามมิติจะสามารถศึกษาข้อมูลได้แม่นยำทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the carbon dioxide capture with solid sorbent in circulating fluidized bed was studied to investigate system hydrodynamics both in two dimensional and three dimensional models using computational fluid dynamics and utilized the design and analysis of experiment to determine the effect of parameter on the sorption efficiency. At the beginning, the system without chemical reaction was conducted to determine the most appropriate regime for the carbon dioxide capture by using different inlet gas velocities. Then, the kinetic reaction equation was selected by comparing the result with relevant literature experiments. The results showed that the most appropriate regime for the chemical reaction was circulating-turbulent fluidized bed regime which located between turbulent fluidized bed regime and fast fluidized bed regime. This regime gave high dispersion of solid particles and, was suitable for system with chemical reaction. The results from the design and analysis of experiment revealed that not only steam concentration, but also the interaction between gas velocities and carbon dioxide concentration and the interaction between steam concentration and carbon dioxide concentration provide the highest effect on the carbon dioxide sorption efficiency. The comparison between two-dimensional model and three-dimensional model summarized that the increasing of dimension greatly influenced on the flow behavior. The two dimension model could give qualitative, results but three-dimension model could give both qualitative and quantitative results, accurately.
Creative Commons License